Adult Manual

Adult Manual Committee 2018-2019

Adult Manual Committee list: adult@cslpreads.org

Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

Want to join this committee? Click Here to contact your state representative for details.

  • Sarah Colombo
    Sarah Colombo Adult Manual Committee Chair

    West Baton Rouge Parish Library
    830 N. Alexander Ave.
    Port Allen, LA 70767
    Phone:  225-347-7046
    E-Mail: scolombo1@gmail.com

» Committee Description

Adult Manual Committee

It is the charge of the Adult Manual Committee to oversee and coordinate the development of the adult services manual.

Committee Terms

Committee terms run June 1 through May 31.

Meetings

Meetings are held via conference calls, emails and face-to-face at the annual meeting (for those members who are attending the meeting).

Committee Chair

  • Is responsible for the timely distribution of information concerning the current and future manuals.
  • Works closely with the Author/Editor and other manual chairs.
  • Works with the Chair of the Vendor Committee on selection of incentives.
  • Works with the vendor on the design and proof of poster art and other artwork materials.
  • Collaborates with the CSLP Office on all aspects of the manual production and distribution.
  • Solicits suggestions of slogans and themes from CSLP members through electronic discussion lists.
  • During the Annual meeting, shares the committee’s feedback on the current manual and facilitates discussion and voting on the selection of upcoming themes and slogans.
  • Ensures that the state representatives see the manual prior to any of the member libraries.
  • Works with the Chair of the Diversity Committee to coordinate the translation of various elements of the manual into other languages, primarily Spanish.

Committee Members

  • Offer suggestions, feedback, edits for the manual content and prize incentives.
  • Participate in committee conference phone calls.
  • Solicit suggestions for upcoming slogans and themes, which will be compiled into a list that is voted on at the Annual meeting.

Timeline

  • August – Send a welcome email to committee members, writer and editor. Provide everyone with deadline date for collecting ideas. Forward program ideas to the writer.
  • September – Continue to email committee members and post on various Facebook pages to collect ideas.
  • October – November – Review chapters as they come in.
  • December – Follow up with the writer and editor.
  • January – Manual should be completed.
  • February – Assist with slogan/theme selection by taking/forwarding surveys.
  • March – Prepare annual report for the membership before the Annual Meeting in April and submit it to CSLP.
  • April – CSLP Annual meeting – Members vote on slogans, artist and future themes electronically.
  • May – Email committee members to determine if they are interested in staying on the committee. Update the committee list if needed.

Adult Idea Committee

Kaitlyn Hodges
South Carolina State Library
1500 Senate St. Columbia, SC 29201
PhoneL 803-734-4625
E-Mail: khodges@statelibrary.sc.gov

Jackie Kropp
Western Plains Library System
501 S 28th St.
Clinton, OK 73601
Phone:  580-323-0974
E-Mail: jackie.kropp@wplibs.com

Martha Matthews
MidPointe Library System
9363 Centre Point Dr.
West Chester Township, OH 45069
Phone: 513-777-3131
E-Mail: mmatthews@midpointelibrary.org

Melissa Wallace
Grant County Public Library
201 Barnes Road
Williamstown, KY 41097
Phone:  859-824-2080
E-Mail: m.wallace@grantlib.org

Adult Review Committee

Dee Beaver
Salem-South Lyon District Library
9800 Ponhtiac Trail
South Lyon, MI 48178
Phone: 248-437-6431
E-Mail: dbeaver@ssldl.info

Elaine Betting
Lorain Public Library System
351 W. Sixth Street
Lorain, OH 44052
Phone: 440-244-1192 x243
E-Mail: ebetting@lpls.info

Patty Collins
Central Kansas Library System
1409 Williams
Great Bend, KS 67530
Phone: 620-792-4865 x134
E-Mail: pcollins@ckls.org

Marie Drucker
Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library
1125 Broadway
Hewlett, NY 11557
Phone:  516-374-1967
E-Mail: mdrucker@hwpl.org

Deborah Dutcher
New Hampshire State Library
20 Park Street
Concord, NH 03301
Phone: (603) 271-2865
Email: Deborah.Dutcher@dncr.nh.gov

Angela Glowcheski
Sequoyah Regional Library System
116 Brown Industrial Pkwy.
Canton, GA 30114
Phone:  770-479-3090 x230
E-Mail: glowcheskia@seqlib.org

Debra Greenacre
Three Rivers Library
920 W Michigan Ave.
Three Rivers, MI 49093
Phone: 269-273-8666
E-Mail: dgreenacre@threeriverslibrary.org

Emily Harris
Siouxland Libraries – Oak View
3700 E 3rd St
Sioux Falls, SD 57103
Phone: 605-367-8060
E-Mail: eharris@siouxfalls.org

Jacki Kropp
Western Plains Library System
501 S. 28th St.
Clinton, OK 73601
Phone:  580-323-0974
E-Mail: jackie.kropp@wplibs.com

Patty Langley
Delaware Division of Libraries
121 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. N.
Dover, DE 19901
Phone: 302-257-3011
E-Mail: patty.langley@state.de.us

Erin Loveland
Artesia Public Library
205 W Quay Ave
Artesia, NM 88210
Phone: 575-748-9967
E-Mail: eloveland@artesianm.gov

Melissa Luthman
Cridersville Public Library
116 W Main St.
Cridersville, OH 45806
Phone: 419-604-9057
E-Mail: mluthman@auglaizelibraries.org

Kay McAdam
Van Buren District Library
200 North Phelps St.
Decatur, MI 49045
Phone:  269-423-4771 x4108
E-Mail: kmcadam@vbdl.org

Whitney Nelson
Holston River Regional Library
170 W. Springbrook Dr.
Johnson City, TN 37604
Phone:  423-232-2283
E-Mail: whitney.nelson@tn.gov

Carolyn Petersen
Washington State Library
6880 Capitol Blvd. SE
Olympia WA 98504
Phone: 360-570-5560
E-Mail: Carolyn.petersen@sos.wa.gov

Leah Price
Oconee County Public Library
112 W North Avenue
Wistminster, SC 29693
Phone: 864-364-5762
E-Mail: leahprice@oconeesc.com

Nicole Rancourt
Maine Humanities Council
694 Brighton Ave.
Portland, ME 04102
Phone: 207-773-5051
E-Mail: nicole@mainehumanities.org

Amy Reyes
Eagle Valley Library District
600 Broadway
Eagle, CO 81631
Phone: 970-328-8800
E-Mail: areyes@evld.org

Laura Rodriguez-Irwin
Grant Area District Library
122 Elder St.
Grant, MI 49357
Phone: 231-834-5713
E-Mail: grantlibraryys@gmail.com

Ann Smith Rushing
East Central Public Library
21801 Slider Rd.
Moss Point, MS 395652
Phone:  228-588-6263
E-Mail: mrushing@jgrls.org

Susan Schroeder
Willard Public Library
7 W. Van Buren St.
Battle Creek, MI 49017
Phone: 269-968-8166 x605
E-Mail: sschroeder@willardlibrary.org

Krystal Stanich
New Castle-Henry County Public Library
376 S. 15th St.
New Castle, IN 47362
Phone:  765-575-4557
E-Mail: krystals@nchcpl.lib.in.us

Melissa Wallace
Grant County Public Library
201 Barnes Rd.
Williamstown, KY 41097
Phone:  859-824-2080
E-Mail: m.wallace@grantlib.org

Jenna Wells
Rio Rancho Public Libraries
755 Loma Colorado Blvd NE
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
Phone:  505-891-5013 ext 8819
E-Mail: jwells@rrnm.gov

Glenna Wisniewski
Liverpool Public Library
310 Tulip Street
Liverpool, NY 13088
Phone: 315-457-0310
E-Mail: glenna.wisniewski@lpl.org

Early Literacy

Early Literacy Committee 2018-2018

Early Literacy Committee list: earlylit@cslpreads.org
Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

» Committee Description

Early Literacy Manual Committee

Coming Soon!

Early Literacy Review Committee

Andrea Cleland
Clearview Library District
720 3rd Street
Windsor, CO 80550
Phone: 970-686-5603
E-Mail: andrea@myclearview.info

Anne Leyon Kilkenny
Providence Public Library
150 Empire Street
Providence, RI 02903
Phone:  401-455-8098
E-Mail: akilkenny@provlib.org

Alice Mackey
Marysville Public Library
231 S Plum St.
Marysville, OH 43040

Phone:  (937) 642-1876
E-Mail: amackey@marysvillelib.org

Jennifer Redford
Idaho Commission for Libraries
325 W. State Street
Boise, IA 83702
Phone:  208-639-4147
E-Mail: Jennifer.redford@libraries.idaho.gov

Carly Rogers
Sandusky Library
114 W Adams St.
Sandusky, OH 44870
Phone: 419-625-3834 x6026
E-Mail: crogers@sanduskylib.org

Rick Samuelson
Henrico County Public Library
1700 N Parham Rd
Henrico, VA 23229
Phone: (804) 501-1634
E-Mail: rsamuelson@henricolibrary.org

Stephanie Schott
Maine State Library
64 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333
Phone: 207-287-5660
E-Mail: stephanie.r.schott@maine.gov

Laura Stanfield
Campbell County Public Library
1000 Highland Ave.
Ft. Thomas, KY 41075
Phone: 859-572-5033
E-Mail: lstanfield@cc-pl.org

Elizabeth Trigg
Osawatomie Public Library
527 Brown Ave
Osawatomie Kansas
Phone:  913-754-2136
E-Mail: Etrigg23@yahoo.com

Teen Manual

Teen Manual Committee 2018-2019

Teen Manual Committee List: teen@cslpreads.org

Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

Want to join this committee? Click Here to contact your state representative for details.

It is the charge of the committee to oversee and coordinate the development of the annual teen (Teen) program planning manual.

  • BriAnne Newton
    BriAnne Newton Teen Manual Committee Chair
    L. Mendel Rivers Library
    9200 University Blvd
    Charleston, SC 29423

    Phone: 843-863-7937
    brianneb16@gmail.com
    2nd year of a 2nd term

» Committee Description

Teen Manual Committee

The Teen (Young Adult) Manual Committee is charged with overseeing and coordinating the development of the annual teen’s program planning manual. The Committee is responsible for contributing content to the Teen Manual as well as vetting, testing, revising and improving the ideas that are submitted for the manual by the membership. The Committee works closely with the editor and writers of the manual to create an organized, creative and useful manual.

Committee Terms

Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms are three years, with a two term limit.

Meetings

Meetings are conducted by email, conference calls as needed and a face-to-face meeting at the CSLP Annual Meeting.

Committee Chair

  • Works closely with the Editor and Writer of the
  • Works with CSLP Office on all aspects of the manual production and
  • Works with other Manual Chairs to solicit suggestions of slogans and themes from CSLP members through electronic discussion lists.
  • Works with Teen Manual Committee to narrow down the suggestions for upcoming themes and slogans through electronic discussion lists and online survey or at a Teen Manual Committee meeting held during the CSLP Annual Meeting.
  • Receives the list of committee members from CSLP Office following the Annual Contacts potential members through an electronic discussion list to welcome them to the committee and inform them of their responsibilities as committee members.
  • Facilitate a conversation among Teen Manual Committee members of desired content for Teen Manual as well as suggestions of organizing content within the chapters laid out.
  • Coordinate and organize the call of ideas for the Teen Manual while providing the Editor and Writer the submissions which has been received.
  • Shares the rough draft of manual chapters as received from the Editor through the electronic discussion list or Google Docs to committee members for their Feedback may also take place during a conference call.
  • Works with the Chair of the Inclusion Committee to coordinate the translation of various elements of the manual into other languages, primarily
  • Works with the Inclusion Committee to provide diverse resources to help supplement the content found in the Teen Manual.
  • Asks one committee member to serve as a back-up to the

Committee Members

  • Review the chapters as they are sent by the committee chair to assist with editing, layout and corrections. The Chair passes all feedback on to the Manual While the manual is in draft format, refrain from using ideas contained therein for library programs or services, and refrain from disseminating the manual or parts of the manual through any means, including print and electronic.
  • Participate in all committee communications and meetings – email, web based or conference phone calls – when
  • Offer and solicit suggestions for manual content and online resources on the upcoming Teen
  • Send slogan and theme suggestions for future summer reading programs to the committee These will be compiled into a list to be voted on or before the Annual CSLP Meeting.
  • At the Annual CSLP Meeting, members of the committee who attend will focus their time in working with the state representatives to formulate a list of desires and ideas for future manuals. This will also include discussions on themes, slogans, and other business that will directly affect the nature of the future manuals.
  • Meet all deadlines set by the committee
  • Ably apply themselves to all the duties of the Non-compliance can lead to a dismissal from the committee.

Timeline

The Teen Manual Committee work has a two-year focus. Committee members will work on editing and reviewing of materials for the upcoming year while focusing on future program themes and slogans.

June 1st

  • Work begins with the call for ideas to the membership by the Committee Chair. Ideas are sent to the editor.

Summer to Early Fall

  • Writers and editors work on the manual.

August to March

  • Rough drafts of the Teen Manual chapters are sent to the committee for input.
  • The bulk of the committee work is in this time frame.
  • Chapters are uploaded and shared via Google Docs.
  • Committee members are provided a deadline for the materials to be reviewed and will vary upon the deadlines set out for Teen Manual editor and writer.
  • Final drafts are then sent out for a final review. Feedback of the committee will be given a deadline to submit to editor.
  • Committee members also assist Committee Chair with narrowing down slogans for the next year’s program as well as themes for the program two years out.

April

  • Committee members who are attending the CSLP Annual Meeting will meet to discuss the work of the Teen Manual through the sharing of ideas on slogans, themes, or content for future manuals.
  • The Teen Manual Committee will provide a sign-up sheet at the CSLP Annual Meeting for those interested in becoming a member of the committee.
  • Teen Manual Chair will work with vendor, CSLP Board, and contracted editor and writer to establish a contract for the next manual year.

May

  • New committee is formed.

Teen Idea Committee

Elaine Betting
Lorain Public Library System
351 W. 6th St.
Lorain, OH 44052
Phone:
E-Mail: ebetting@lpls.info

Devera Chandler
Athens-Clarke County Library
2025 Baxter Street
Athens, GA 30606
Phone: 706-613-3650 x.323
E-Mail: dchandler@athenslibrary.org

Erin Groth
Washington Talking Book & Braille Lib.
2021 9th Ave.
Seattle, WA 98121
Phone:  206-615-1253
E-Mail: erin.groth@sos.wa.gov

Elizabeth Trigg
Osawatomie Public Library
527  Brown Ave.
Osawatomie, KS 66064
Phone:  913-755-2136
E-Mail: etrigg23@yahoo.com

Teen Review Committee

Jennifer Bishop
Jefferson Parish Library
4747 W. Napoleon Ave.
Metairie, LA 70001
Phone:  504-849-8833
E-Mail: jbishop@jplibrary.net

Katherine J. Butrum
Centralia Public Library
210 S Jefferson St.
Centralia, MO 65240
Phone: 573.682.2036
E-Mail: igeekreading2013@gmail.com

Pam Carswell
Minot Public Library
516 2nd Ave SW
Minot, ND 58701
Phone:  701-852-1045
E-Mail: pam.carswell@minotnd.org

Megan Edwards
Mooresville Public Library
220 W Harrison St.
Mooresville, IN 46158
Phone:  317-831-7323
E-Mail: megane@mooresvillepublic.lib.in.us

Jana Fine
Florida Division of Library & Information Services
500 S. Bronough Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399
Phone: 850-245-6629
E-Mail: jana.fine@dos.myflorida.com

Lindsay Fricke
Novi Public Library
45255 W. 10 Mile Rd.
Novi, MI 48375
Phone: 248-869-7218
E-Mail: lfricke@novilibrary.org

Anna Francesca Garcia
Kansas City Public Library
14 W. 10th Street
Kansas City, MO 64105
Phone:  816-701-3701
E-Mail: annagarcia@kclibrary.org

Eryn Garcia
Touchet Community Library
340 Hanson Rd.
Touchet, WA 99360
Phone:  509-629-0278
E-Mail: eryn@wwrurallibrary.com

Angela Germany
State Library of Lousisiana
701 N 4th St.
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone:  225-342-9716
E-Mail: agermany@slol.lib.la.us

Sophie Gagnon
Skidompha Public Library
184 Main St.
Damaricotta, ME 04543
Phone:  207-563-5513
E-Mail: sgagnon@skidompha.org

K’Lyn Hann
Newberg Public Library
503 E Hancock St
Newberg, OR 97132
Phone: 503.538.7323
E-Mail: klyn.hann@newbergoregon.gov

Emily Harris
Siouxland Libraries
3700 E 3rd Street
Sioux Falls, SD 57103
Phone: 605-367-8060
E-Mail: eharris@siouxfalls.org

Susan Hart
Ellensburg Public Library
209 N Ruby
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Phone: 509-962-7218
E-Mail: harts@ci.ellensburg.wa.us

Lisa Hechesky
West Virginia Library Commission
1900 Kanawha Blvd., East
Charleston, WV 25305
Phone:  304-552-2045
E=Mail: lisa.a.hechesky@wv.gov

Audrey Hopkins
Rita & Truett Smith Public Library
300 Country Club Road
Wylie, TX 75098
Phone:  940-595-5689
E-Mail: aplateisaplate@gmail.com

Amanda Jacobsen
Mercer County Library
245 Pennington Titusville Rd.
Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone:  609-937-0298
E-Mail: ajacobse@mcl.org

Jannell Johannes
Newton Public Library
720 N. Oak
Newton, KS 67114
Phone:  316-283-2890
E-Mail: jjohanne@newtonplks.org

Erin Loveland
Artesia Public Library
205 W. Quay Ave.
Artesia, NM 88210
Phone: 575-748-9967
E-Mail: eloveland@artesianm.gov

Debra Lowman
West Liberty Public Library
400 N Spencer St.
West Liberty, IA 52776
Phone:   319-627-2084
E-Mail: dlowman@wlpl.org

Marla Martin
Woodbury Public Library
269 Main Street South
Woodburg, CT 06798
Phone:  203-263-3502
E-Mail: mmartin@biblio.org

Zachary McNellis
Carnegie Public Library
500 National Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 87701
Phone:  505-426-3302
E-Mail: zach@lasvegasnm.gov

Jessica Nuckolls
Orangeburg County Library
510 Louis Street
Orangeburg, SC 29115
Phone: 803.533.5858
E-Mail: jnuckolls@orangeburgcounty.org

Jacqueline Padilla
Orange County Library System
101 E. Central Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32801
Phone: 407-835-7325
E-Mail: padilla.jackie@ocls.info

Ashley Pearson
Conyers-Rockdale Library System
864 Green St.
Conyers, GA 30012
Phone:  404-285-7907
E-Mail: apearson@conyersrockdalelibrary.org

Jessica Paschal
Artesia Public Library
205 W. Quay Ave.
Artesia, NM 88210
Phone:  575-746-8515
E-Mail: jpaschal@artesianm.gov

Nicole Rancourt
Maine Humanities Council
674 Brighton Avenue
Portland, ME 04102
Phone: 207.773.5051
E-Mail: Nicole@mainehumanities.org

Sharon Rawlins
New Jersey State Library
185 West State Street
Trenton, NJ 08625
Phone: 609.278.2640 x116
E-Mail: srawlins@njstatelib.org

Randell Reno
Floyd County Public Library
161 N Arnold Ave.
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Phone: 606-886-2981
E-Mail: fclib.asp@gmail.com

Kristina Reynolds
Portland District Library
334 Kent St.
Portland, MI 48875
Phone: 517-647-6981 x3
E-Mail: pkreynolds@portlandmilibrary.com

Laura Rodriguez-Irwin
Grant Area District Library
122 Elder St.
Grant, MI 49327
Phone: 231-834-5713
E-Mail: grantlibraryys@gmail.com

Adriana Romero
Moise Memorial Library
208 South 5th St.
Santa Rosa, NM 88435
Phone:  575-472-3101
E-Mail: srlibraryclerk@yahoo.com

Timothy Ryan
Sully Branch Library
530 Webster Ave.
Rochester, NY 14609
Phone: 585-305-8832
E-Mail: tim.ryan@libraryweb.org

Laura Shouse
Gallatin Public Library
123 E. Main St.
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone:  615-452-1722
E-Mail: masteryas.gpl@gmail.com

Karen Smith
Livonia Public Library
32777 Five Mile
Livonia, MI 48154
Phone: 734-466-2454
E-Mail: ksmith@livoniapubliclibrary.org

Sally Snyder
Nebraska Library Commission
1200 N Street, Suite1 120
Lincoln, NE 68503
Phone: 402.471.4003
E-Mail: sally.snyder@nebraska.gov

Jennifer Spirko
Blount County Public Library
508 N Cusick
Maryville, TN 37804
Phone: 865-982-0981 x113
E-Mail: jspirko@blounttn.org

Kathryn Takach
Dearborn Public Library
22100 Michigan Ave.
Dearnborn,m MI 48124
Phone: 313-943-2340
E-Mail: ktakach@ci.dearborn.mi.us

Candace Ushery
Salem-Panola Branch Library
5137 Salem Road
Lithonia, GA 30038
Phone:  770-987-6900
E-Mail: usheryc@dekalblibrary.org

Aileen Valdes
Manatee County Public Library System
4915 53rd Ave E
Bradenton, FL 34203
Phone: 941-727-6079 x6356
E-Mail: aileen.valdes@mymanatee.org

Mariam Wallen
Lawrence Public Library
707 Vermont St.
Lawrence, KS 66044
Phone: 785.843.3833
E-Mail: mwallen@lawrence.lib.ks.us

Jeni White
Fort Sumner Public Library
235 W. Sumner Ave.
Fort Sumner, NM 88119
Phone:  505-355-2832
E-Mail: fspl@plateautel.net

Stephanie Willoughby
Vicksburg District Library
212 S Michigan Ave.
Vicksburg, MI 49097
Phone: 269-649-1648
E-Mail: swilloughby@vicksburglibrary.org

Inclusion

Inclusion/Diversity Committee 2018-2019

Inclusion Committee List: inclusion@cslpreads.org
Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

Want to join this committee? Click Here to contact your state representative for details.

Link to Inclusion Resources on-line

The Collaborative Summer Library Program’s Inclusion Committee is dedicated to creating a more inclusive community of summer readers and reading programs grounded in respect and appreciation for individual differences. The Committee supports and encourages a broad definition of diversity, and seeks to provide programs and resources that enhance knowledge and encourage understanding of diversity. The Committee strives to provide leadership for libraries in meeting the needs of all its constituencies and special populations.

  • Lisa Hellman
    Lisa Hellman Inclusion/Diversity Committee

    Wolfner Talking Book & Braille Library
    600 W Main
    Jefferson City, MO 65043
    Phone: 573-526-1144
    lisa.hellman@sos.mo.gov

» Committee Description

The purpose of the Inclusion Committee is to create a more inclusive community of summer readers and reading programs grounded in respect and appreciation for individual differences. The Committee endorses a broad definition of diversity, and seeks to provide programs and resources that enhance knowledge and encourage understanding of diversity. The Committee strives to provide leadership for libraries in meeting the needs of all its constituencies and special populations.

Committee Terms

Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms are three years, with a two term limit.

Meetings

Meetings are conducted by conference call, web-based meeting applications and face-to-face meeting at the CSLP Annual Meeting. Work is conducted via emails, Google Docs and rarely, phone calls.

Committee Chair

  • Keep committee members aware of diversity and inclusion issues addressed at Board meetings.
  • As a member of the Vendor Committee, work closely with the Vendor Committee chair to review draft artwork to assure that cultural diversity and inclusion issues are addressed.
  • Work with the Website Committee to maintain a list of links and resources related to diversity and special needs.
  • Coordinate special Diversity Committee projects when necessary.

Committee Members

  • If part of a manual committee, assist the chair in reviewing manual for inclusive programming, books, etc.
  • Assist chair in reviewing CSLP artwork samples as requested.
  • Participate in all committee communications and meetings – email, web based or conference phone calls – when necessary.
  • Offer and solicit suggestions for inclusive manual content and online resources for the upcoming manuals.
  • Send slogan and theme suggestions for future summer reading programs to the chair.
  • Assist all the chairs in identifying languages for which translations of CSLP materials are appropriate and needed.
  • Assist the chair in identifying individuals and agencies with expertise in diversity issues.
  • Assist the chair in identifying contacts for people who can do professional translations of English into other languages when needed.
  • Assist chair with the review and maintenance of the diversity web page when necessary.
  • Assist chair with special projects as needed.
  • Work with library agencies to expand diversity and special needs resources when necessary.
  • Meet all deadlines set by the committee.
  • Ably apply themselves to all the duties of the committee. Non-compliance can lead to a dismissal from the committee.

Timeline:

April-June:

  • Chair sends out mass call for diverse programming for manual coming in two years.
  • Program ideas due June 30.

August-March:

  • Inclusion Committee members also on manual committees review rough outline from the editors of the manual for the program two years out with a focus on diverse content.
  • Chair requests lists of diverse books for the manuals for the program two years out from the members and other Manual Chairs.
  • Chair sends possible artwork for the program two years out to Committee for review.

Late February/March:

  • Chair collects feedback from the members on current manuals to give to the CSLP Office.
  • Chair requests slogan and theme suggestions for the program three years out and four years out respectively from the members.
  • Chair compiles slogans and gives them to the appropriate Manual Chairs prior to the annual meeting.

March-April:

  • Manual Chairs send Inclusion Chair list of bibliographies so Wolfner Library staff can note any titles available through NLS and its Regional Libraries as well as note any movies that include the audio description feature per American Council of the Blind’s Audio Description Project.
  • Inclusion Committee members who attend the CSLP Annual Meeting meet to discussion inclusion and diversity within the manuals and how the Inclusion Committee can better serve CSLP.

May:

  • New committee is formed.

Committee Members

Tahira Ahmad
Roosevelt Public Library
27 W. Fulton Ave.
Roosevelt, NY 11575
Phone: 516-378-0222
Email: tahmad@rooseveltlibrary.org

Joel Bangilan
Harris County Public Library
5749 South Loop East
Houston, TX 77054
Phone: 713-274-6615
Email: joel.bangilan@HCPL.net

Lynn Bieszka
Warren Public Library -Civic Center Branch
One City Square Suite 100
Warren, ME 48093
Phone: 586-751-0770
Email: lbieszka@cityofwarren.org

Ashley M Biggs
Maryland Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped
415 Park Ave
Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone: 410-230-2430
Email: ashley.biggs1@maryland.gov

Mary-Claire Brickell
Harris County Public Library
5414 Franz Rd
Katy, TX 77493
Phone: 281-391-3509
Email: Mary-Claire.Brickell@hcpl.net

Tamara Brooks
The Lane Libraries
1396 University Blvd
Hamilton, OH 45011
Phone: 513-477-0376
Email: t.brooks@lanepl.org

Scott Businsky
New Castle County Libraries
30 Spruce Ave
Wilmington, DE 19805
Phone: 443-617-5239
Email: scott.businsky@newcastlede.gov

Alexx Conrad
Westerville Public Library
126 South State Street
Westerville, OH 43081
Phone: 740-319-8500
Email: aconrad@westervillelibrary.org

Kristi Dougherty
Buffalo & Erie County Public Library, Central Library
1 Lafayetta Sq
Buffalo, NY 14203
Phone: 716-858-7100
Email: doughertyk@buffalolib.org

Bruce Douglass
Nevada State Library, Archives, and Public Records
100 N Stewart Street
Carson City, NV 89701
Phone: 775-684-3373
Email: b-douglass@admin.nv.gov

Jessica Edwards
Montana State Library
1515 E 6th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620
Phone: 406-444-5352
Email: jedwards@mt.gov

Erin Groth
Washington Talking Book & Braille Library
2021 9th Ave
Seattle, WA 98121
Phone: 206-615-1253
Email: erin.groth@sos.wa.gov

Jessica Halter
Kent Free Library
312 W Main Street
Kent, OH 44240
Phone: 330-673-4414
Email: jessica.halter@kentfreelibrary.org

Sam Helmick
Burlington Public Library
210 Court St
Burlington, IA 52601
Phone: 319-850-2178
Email: shelmick@burlington.lib.ia.us

Angela Hill
Wichita Falls Public Library
600 11th Street
Wichita Falls, TX 76301
Phone: 940-767-0868
Email: angela.hill@wfpl.net

Kaitlyn Hodges
Virginia Beach Public Library
936 Independence Blvd
Virginia Beach, VA 23455
Phone: 757-385-2685
Email: khodges@vbgov.com

Jean Jansen
Villa Park Public Library
305 S. Ardmore Ave.
Villa Park, IL 60181
Phone: 630-834-1164
Email: jjansen@vppl.info

Erin Lankford
TN Library for Accessible Books and Media
403 7th AVE NORTH
Nashville, TN 37243
Phone: 615-741-3915
Email: erin.lankford@tn.gov

Lesa Ledford
Estill County Public Library
246 Main Street
Irvine, KY 40336
Phone: 606-723-3030
Email: lesa.ledford@estillpublib.org

Susan Locander
North Riverside Public Library
2400 S. Des Plaines Ave.
North Riverside, IL 60546
Phone: 708-447-0869
Email: locanders@northriversidelibrary.org

Becca McNair
Bartholomew County Public Library
536 Fifth Street
Columbus, IN 47201
Phone: 812-379-1288
Email: rmcnair@mybcpl.org

Rebecca McTavish
DuBois Public Library
31 S. Brady Street
DuBois, PA 16830
Phone: 814-577-2676
Email: rmctavish@duboispubliclibrary.org

Tina O’Day
Tifton-Tift County Public Library
245 Love Ave.
Tifton, GA 31794
Phone: 229-386-3243
Email: today@cprl.org

Michelle Osborne
Gaston County Public Library
205 N Peterson Street
Stanley, NC 28164
Phone: 704-418-2101
Email: michelle.osborne@gastongov.com

Mary Jo Parker
Lake Andes Carnegie Public Library
P.O. Box 248
Lake Andes, SD 57356
Phone: 605-487-7524
Email: lalibrary@hcinet.net

Robin Raines-Bond
Wasatch County Library
465 East 1200 South
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-654-1511
Email: rbond@wasatch.utah.gov

Karla Stewart
East Baton Rouge Parish Libray Delmont Gardens Branch
3351 Lorraine St
Baton Rouge, LA 70805
Phone: 225-354-7040
Email: kstewart@ebrpl.com

Christina Thurairatnam
Holmes County District Public Library
3102 Glen Drive
Millersburg, OH 44654
Phone: 330-674-5972
Email: cthurairatnam@holmeslib.org

KaylaAnn Villanueva
Wells County Public Library
200 W Washington St.
Bluffton, IN 46714
Phone: 260-824-1612
Email: kvillanueva@wellscolibrary.org

Babs Wells
Greenville Public Library
573 Putnam Pike
Greenville, RI 02828
Phone: 401 949 3630 x106
Email: babswells2012@gmail.com

Glenda Zachary
Dekalb County Public Library-Salem Panola Branch
5137 Salem Rd.
Stonecrest, GA. 30038
Phone: 770-987-6900
Email: zacharyg@dekalblibrary.org

Donna Zmrazek
Rocky River Public Library
1600 Hampton Rd.
Rocky River, OH 44116
Phone: 440-333-7610
Email: d.zmrazek@rrpl.org

Artwork 2019

Artwork Committee 2019

  • Chrissie McGovern
    Chrissie McGovern President

    Gaston County Library, Dallas Branch
    105 S Holland Street
    Dallas, NC 28034
    Phone: 704-922-3621
    Fax: 704-922-3621
    librarychrissie@gmail.com
    1st year of a 1 year term

Committee Members

Cindy Christin
Bozeman Public Library
626 E Main
Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone: 406-582-2420
E-Mail: cchristin@bozeman.net

Sarah Colombo
West Baton Rouge Parish Library
830 N Alexander Ave
Port Allen, LA 70767
Phone: 225-347-7046
E-Mail: scolombo1@gmail.com

Deanne Dekle
New Mexico State Library
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe, NM 87507
Phone: 505-476-9705
E-Mail: deanne.dekle@state.nm.us

Tanya DiMaggio
St. Tammany Parish Library
310 W 21st Ave
Covington, LA 70433
Phone: 985-893-6280 x5
E-Mail: tanya@stpl.us

Angela Germany
State Library of Lousiana
701 N Fourth Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone: 225-342-9716
E-Mail: agermany@slol.lib.la.us

Lisa Hellman
Wolfner Talking Book & Braille Library
600 W Main
Jefferson City, MO 65043
Phone: 573-526-1144
E-Mail: lisa.hellman@sos.mo.gov

April Mazza
Massachusetts Library System
225 Cedar Hill Street, Suite 229
Marlboro, MA 01752
Phone: 508-357-2121 x307
E-Mail: april@masslibsystem.org

Chrissie McGovern (Chair)
Gaston County Library, Dallas Branch
105 S Holland Street
Dallas, NC 28034
Phone: 704-922-3621
E-Mail: librarychrissie@gmail.com

Nicole Rancourt
Maine Humanities Council
694 Brighton Ave
Portland, ME 04102
Phone: 207-773-5051
E-Mail: nicole@mainehumanities.org

Michelle Willis
Scotch Plains Public Library
1927 Bartle Ave
Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
Phone: 908-322-5007 x202
E-Mail: mwillis@scotlib.org

Karen Yother
Community Library Network
8385 N Government Way
Hayden, ID 83835
Phone: 208-772-5612 x121
E-Mail: kareny@communitylibrary.net

Artwork 2020

Artwork Committee 2020

  • Deanne Dekle
    Deanne Dekle Vendor Chair

    New Mexico State Library
    1209 Camino Carlos Rey
    Santa Fe, NM 87507-5166
    Phone: (505) 476-9705
    Fax: (505) 476-9721
    Deanne.dekle@state.nm.us
    2nd year of 1st term

Committee Members

Cindy Christin
Bozeman Public Library
626 E Main
Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone: 406-582-2420
E-Mail: cchristin@bozeman.net

Sarah Colombo
West Baton Rouge Parish Library
830 N Alexander Ave
Port Allen, LA 70767
Phone: 225-347-7046
E-Mail: scolombo1@gmail.com

Deanne Dekle (Chair)
New Mexico State Library
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe, NM 87507
Phone: 505-476-9705
E-Mail: deanne.dekle@state.nm.us

Tanya DiMaggio
St. Tammany Parish Library
310 W 21st Ave
Covington, LA 70433
Phone: 985-893-6280 x5
E-Mail: tanya@stpl.us

Christi Showman Farrar
Massachusetts Library System
225 Cedar Hill Street, Suite 229
Marlboro, MA 01752
Phone: 508-357-2121 x323
E-Mail: christif@masslibsystem.org

Angela Germany
State Library of Lousiana
701 N Fourth Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone: 225-342-9716
E-Mail: agermany@slol.lib.la.us

Lisa Hellman
Wolfner Talking Book & Braille Library
600 W Main
Jefferson City, MO 65043
Phone: 573-526-1144
E-Mail: lisa.hellman@sos.mo.gov

Chrissie McGovern
Gaston County Library, Dallas Branch
105 S Holland Street
Dallas, NC 28034
Phone: 704-922-3621
E-Mail: librarychrissie@gmail.com

Nicole Rancourt
Maine Humanities Council
694 Brighton Ave
Portland, ME 04102
Phone: 207-773-5051
E-Mail: nicole@mainehumanities.org

Sandy Wilkerson
Southeast Kansas Library System
218 E. Madison
Iola, KS 66749
Phone: 620-365-5136
Email: swilkerson@sekls.org

Michelle Willis
Scotch Plains Public Library
1927 Bartle Ave
Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
Phone: 908-322-5007 x202
E-Mail: mwillis@scotlib.org

Karen Yother
Community Library Network
8385 N Government Way
Hayden, ID 83835
Phone: 208-772-5612 x121
E-Mail: kareny@communitylibrary.net

Artwork 2021

Artwork Committee 2021

Artwork Committee 2021 – artwork2021@cslpreads.org

  • Chrissie McGovern
    Chrissie McGovern President

    Gaston County Library, Dallas Branch
    105 S Holland Street
    Dallas, NC 28034
    Phone: 704-922-3621
    Fax: 704-922-3621
    librarychrissie@gmail.com
    1st year of a 1 year term

Committee Members

Cindy Christin
Bozeman Public Library
626 E Main
Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone: 406-582-2420
E-Mail: cchristin@bozeman.net

Sarah Colombo
West Baton Rouge Parish Library
830 N Alexander Ave
Port Allen, LA 70767
Phone: 225-347-7046
E-Mail: scolombo1@gmail.com

Deanne Dekle
New Mexico State Library
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe, NM 87507
Phone: 505-476-9705
E-Mail: deanne.dekle@state.nm.us

Tanya DiMaggio
St. Tammany Parish Library
310 W 21st Ave
Covington, LA 70433
Phone: 985-893-6280 x5
E-Mail: tanya@stpl.us

Christi Showman Farrar
Massachusetts Library System
225 Cedar Hill Street, Suite 229
Marlboro, MA 01752
Phone: 508-357-2121 x323
E-Mail: christif@masslibsystem.org

Angela Germany
State Library of Lousiana
701 N Fourth Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone: 225-342-9716
E-Mail: agermany@slol.lib.la.us

Erin Groth
Washington Talking Book & Braille
2021 9th Ave
Seattle, WA 98121
Phone: 206-615-1253
E-Mail: erin.groth@sos.wa.gov

Lisa Hellman
Wolfner Talking Book & Braille Library
600 W Main
Jefferson City, MO 65043
Phone: 573-526-1144
E-Mail: lisa.hellman@sos.mo.gov

Chrissie McGovern (Chair)
Gaston County Library, Dallas Branch
105 S Holland Street
Dallas, NC 28034
Phone: 704-922-3621
E-Mail: librarychrissie@gmail.com

Nicole Rancourt
Maine Humanities Council
694 Brighton Ave
Portland, ME 04102
Phone: 207-773-5051
E-Mail: nicole@mainehumanities.org

Sandy Wilkerson
Southeast Kansas Library System
218 E. Madison
Iola, KS 66749
Phone: 620-365-5136
Email: swilkerson@sekls.org

Michelle Willis
Scotch Plains Public Library
1927 Bartle Ave
Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
Phone: 908-322-5007 x202
E-Mail: mwillis@scotlib.org

Karen Yother
Community Library Network
8385 N Government Way
Hayden, ID 83835
Phone: 208-772-5612 x121
E-Mail: kareny@communitylibrary.net

Budget & Finance

Budget and Finance Committee 2018-2019

-Budget and Finance Committee List: budget@cslpreads.org
Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

The Budget and Finance Committee authorizes, receives and approves an annual audit of CSLP finances.

It is the charge of the committee to manage and serve as custodian of the funds of the Collaborative and to provide primary oversight of CSLP expenditures.

  • Anne Lemay
    Anne Lemay Treasurer/Budget & Finance Chair

    Franklin Township Library
    485 DeMott Lane
    Somerset, NJ 08873
    Phone: (732) 873-8700 x103
    Fax: (732) 873-0746
    annelmay@franklintwp.org
    2nd year of a 1st term

» Committee Description

Budget & Finance Committee

The charge of the Budget & Finance committee is to manage and serve as custodian of the funds of the Collaborative and to provide primary oversight of CSLP expenditures. In addition, the Budget and Finance Committee authorizes, receives and approves an annual audit of CSLP finances.

 

Committee Terms

The term of the Committee Chair, who is the CSLP Treasurer, is two years. The person holding this position is eligible for re-election for up to three consecutive terms. Committee members serve one three-year term.

Meetings

Meetings are typically held quarterly via conference call. There is an in-person session during the Annual Meeting. Additional meetings may be scheduled as necessary.

Committee Chair

The Treasurer is the Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee. The treasurer prepares the annual Budget, in conjunction with Administrative Services and the Budget and Finance Committee; approves expenditures before checks are issued; ensures regular meetings of the Budget and Finance Committee take place; works with Administrative Services to prepare financial reports for the Board and Budget & Finance Committee; works with Administrative Services to ensure CSLP investments are checked regularly and renewed when needed; serves on the CSLP Executive Board.

Committee Members

Members of the committee advise the Treasurer on fiscal matters, including recommending approval of the annual Budget to the Board, advising on unanticipated budget changes, apprising the Treasurer and Board about member opinions concerning the state of the CSLP finances, regular review of CSLP spending, and advising on employee salary and benefits.

Timeline for the Committee

June

  • Authorizes the Audit.

June-July –August

  • Quarterly Budget and Finance Committee meeting. Committee assists with reviews of CSLP expenditures and related financial documents and statements and any pertinent policy development.

September-October-November

  • Quarterly Budget and Finance Committee meeting. Committee assists with reviews of CSLP expenditures and related financial documents and statements and any pertinent policy development.

December-January-February

  • Quarterly Budget and Finance Committee meeting. Committee assists with reviews of CSLP expenditures and related financial documents and statements and any pertinent policy development.

March–April-May

  • Assures that all committee chairs and officers have submitted their budget.
  • Prepares tentative budget (in consultation with the CSLP Office and treasurer for the upcoming year).

April

  • Annual Meeting. Attends a Budget and Finance Committee meeting.

Timeline for the Treasurer/Chair

June-July –August

  • Ensures preparation of financial reports for Board meeting.
  • Holds quarterly B&F meeting.

September-October-November

  • Ensures preparation of financial reports for Board meeting.
  • Holds quarterly B&F meeting.

September

  • With Administrative Services and Budget and Finance Committee, prepares dues spreadsheet according to latest PLSC (FSCS) publication.

October

  • In conjunction with CSLP Office and auditor, files Form 990 (Tax-exempt status) with IRS by October 15 (unless an extension has been granted.)

December-January-February

  • Ensures preparation of financial reports for Board meeting.
  • Holds quarterly B&F meeting.

December

  • Together with Administrative Services, Board and Budget and Finance Committee, develops budget for upcoming fiscal (program) year. The program year is June-May.
  • Sends out notice to Board and CSLP Office about budget expenditure requests, due January 15.

February

  • Ensures preparation of financial reports for Board meeting.
  • Brings draft budget to the Board for comments or revision.
  • Holds quarterly B&F meeting.

March

  • Brings budget to the Board for approval.

April

  • Annual Meeting. Holds B&F committee meeting.
  • Presents summary of financial review at the membership meeting.
  • Presents next year’s budget for membership review.

Committee Members

Elaine Black
Georgia Public Library Service
2872 Woodcock Blvd, Ste 250
Atlanta, GA 30341
Phone: 404-235-7127
Email: eblack@georgialibraries.org

Melissa Clark
Millersville Public Library of Sumner County
1174 Louisville Highway
Millersville, TN 37072
Phone: 615-448-6959
Email: mclark@sumnercountytn.gov

Tanya DiMaggio
St. Tammany Parish Library
1112 W. 21ST Ave.
Covington, LA 70433
Phone: 985-629-1931
Email: tanya@stpl.us

Bruce Douglass
Nevada State Library, Archives, and Public Records
100 N Stewart Street
Carson City, NV 89701
Phone: 775-684-3373
Email: b-douglass@admin.nv.gov

Egita Johnson
Great Neck Library
10 Campbell Street
New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone: 516-466-8055 ext:271
Email: ejohnson@greatnecklibrary.org

Anne Lemay
Franklin Township Library
485 DeMott Lane
Somerset, NJ 08873
Phone: 732-873-8700 x.103
Email: annelmay@franklintwp.org

Deborah A. Moorman
Irwin County Library
310 South Beech Street
Ocilla, GA 31774
Phone: 229-468-2148
Email: dmoorman@cprl.org
Robin Raines-Bond
Wasatch County Library
465 East 1200 South
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-654-1511
Email: rbond@wasatch.utah.gov
Deirdre Schirmer
Morrisson-Reeves Public Library
80 N. 6th St.
Richmond, IN 47374
Phone: 765-966-8291
Email: dschirmer@mrlinfo.org
Earnest Shinault
Cornelia Crenshaw Library
531 Vance Avenue
Memphis, TN 38126
Phone: 901-415-2765
Email: earnest.shinault@memphistn.gov
Sally Snyder
Nebraska Library Commission
1200 N Street, Suite 120
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: 402-471-4003
Email: sally.snyder@nebraska.gov
Sandy Wilkerson
North Central KS Library System
629 Poyntz
Manhattan KS 66502
Phone: 785-776-4741 ext 804
Email: swilkerson@gmail.com
Rules of Use

Copyright/Rules of Use Committee 2018-2019

Copyright / Rules of Use Committee list: cr-rou@cslpreads.org

Committee Members

Daniel Agbaji
Williams Allen White Library
One Kellogg Circle
Emporia, KS 66801
Phone: 620-332-6057
E-Mail: dagbaji@g.emporia.edu

Jamie Chipman
Salt Lake City County Library
8030 S. 1825 W.
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-944-7514
E-Mail: jchipman@TheCountyLibrary.org

Amber Copeland
East Roswell Library
2301 Holcomb Bridge Rd.
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone: 404-613-4056
E-Mail: amber.copeland@fultoncountyga.gov

Deborah Dutcher
New Hampshire State Library
20 Park Street
Concord, NH 03301
Phone: 603-271-2865
E-Mail: deborah.dutcher@dncr.nh.gov

Jean Jansen
Villa Park Public Library
305 S. Ardmore Ave.
Villa Park, IL 60181
Phone: 630-834-1164
E-Mail: jjansen@vppl.info

Jocelyn Levin
Lyon Township Public Library
27005 S. Milford Rd.
South Lyon, MI 48178
Phone: 248-437-8800
E-Mail: jlevin@lyon.lib.mi.us

Erin Loveland
Athesia Public Library
205 W. Quay Ave.
Artesia, NM 88210
Phone:  575-748-9967
E-Mail: eloveland@artesianm.gov

Deirdre Schirmer
Morrison-Reeves Library
80 N. 6th St.
Richmond, IN 47374
Phone: 765-966-8291
E-Mail: dschirmer@mrlinfo.org

Candace Ushery
Salem-Panola Branch Dekalb
5137 Salem Rd.
Lithonia, GA 30038
Phone: 770-987-6900
E-Mail: usheryc@dekalblibrary.org

Melissa Wallace
Grant County Public Library
201 Barnes Rd.
Williamstown, KY 41097
Phone: 859-824-2080
E-Mail: m.wallace@grantlib.org

Sandy Wilkerson
Southeast Kansas Library System
218 E Madison
Iola, KS 66749
Phone: (620)365-5136
E-Mail: swilkerson@sekls.org

Children's Manual

Children's Manual Committee 2018-2019

Children’s Manual Committee List: childrens@cslpreads.org
Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

Areas covered by Committee: Idea submission for manual, production of manual, annual meeting review of manual.

Want to join this committee? Click Here to contact your state representative for details.

  • Tanya DiMaggio
    Tanya DiMaggio Children's Manual Committee Chair

    St. Tammany Parish Library
    1112 W. 21st Ave.
    Covington, LA 70433
    Phone: 985-893-6280 x2017
    Fax: 985-874-1224
    tanya@stpl.us

» Committee Description

Children’s Manual Committee

The Children’s Manual Committee is charged with overseeing and coordinating the development of the annual children’s program planning manual. The Committee is responsible for contributing content to the Children’s Manual as well as vetting, testing, revising and improving the ideas that are submitted for the manual by the membership. The Committee works closely with the Editor and Writers of the manual to create an organized, creative and useful manual.

Committee Terms

Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms are three years, with a two term limit.

Meetings

Meetings are conducted by conference call, web-based meeting applications and face-to-face meeting at the CSLP Annual Meeting. Work is conducted via emails, Google Docs and rarely, phone calls.

Committee Chair

  • Works closely with the Editor of the
  • Works with CSLP Office on all aspects of the manual production and
  • Works with other Manual Chairs to solicit suggestions of slogans and themes from CSLP members through electronic discussion
  • Works with Children’s Manual Committee to narrow down the suggestions for upcoming themes and slogans through electronic discussion lists and online survey or at a Children’s Manual Committee meeting held during the CSLP Annual Meeting.
  • Presents a slate of slogans and themes for upcoming programs, along with other Manual Chairs, during the CSLP Annual With the other Manual Chairs leads a discussion with the entire group and helps facilitate the vote for final choices.
  • Receives the list of committee members from CSLP Office following the Annual Contacts potential members through an electronic discussion list to welcome them to the committee and inform them of their responsibilities as committee members.
  • Shares the rough draft of manual chapters as received from the Editor to committee members for their feedback either through the electronic discussion list or Google Docs. Feedback may also take place during a conference
  • Works with the Chair of the Inclusion Committee to coordinate the translation of various elements of the manual into other languages, primarily
  • Asks one committee member to serve as a back-up to the

Committee Members

  • Review the chapters as they are sent by the committee chair to assist with editing, layout and corrections. The Chair passes all feedback on to the Manual While the manual is in draft format, committee members refrain from using ideas contained therein for library programs or services, and refrain from disseminating the manual or parts of the manual through any means, including print and electronic.
  • Participate in all committee communications and meetings – email, web based or conference phone calls – when
  • Offer and solicit suggestions for manual content and online resources for the upcoming Children’s
  • Send slogan and theme suggestions for future summer reading programs to the committee These will be compiled into a list to be voted on at the Annual CSLP Meeting.
  • At the Annual CSLP Meeting, members of the committee who attend will discuss and vote to determine a short list of slogans and themes from the list of suggestions received from the state This short list will be voted upon in the general meeting by state representatives to determine the final slogan and theme.
  • Meet all deadlines set by the committee
  • Ably apply themselves to all the duties of the Non-compliance can lead to dismissal from the committee.

Timeline

The Children’s Manual Committee works two years ahead just as the other committees do.

  • June 1- work begins with the call for ideas to the membership by the Committee Chair. Ideas are sent to the Editor.
  • Summer-early Fall- Writers and Editor work on the manual.
  • August-March
    • Rough drafts of the Children’s Manual chapters are sent to the committee for input.
    • The bulk of the Committee work is in this time frame.
    • Chapters are uploaded and shared via Google Docs.
    • Committee members usually have about two weeks to submit corrections, suggestions, additions and any comments.
    • Final drafts are then sent out for a final review.
    • The turnaround time for the final drafts is usually less than two weeks.
    • Committee members also assist Committee Chair with narrowing down slogans for the next year’s program as well as themes for the program two years out.
  • April- Committee members that are attending the CSLP Annual Meeting meet to discuss and choose the next year’s slogan. Committee brainstorms chapter titles and content ideas. Committee discusses and chooses the theme for the program two years out.
  • May- New committee is formed.

Children's Idea Committee

Mindy Barrett
Tennessee – TN
Myrtle Glanton Lord Library
Branch Supervisor
mbarrett@rclstn.org

Linda Bartley
Kentucky – KY
McCracken County Public Library
Youth Services Manager
lbartley@mclib.net

Jennifer Finch
Texas – TX
Harris County Public Library
Branch Manager
jennifer.finch@hcpl.net

Lisa Kaufman
Ohio – OH
Westerville Public Library
Youth Librarian
lkaufman@westervillelibrary.org

Maria Parker
Kentucky – KY
Kenton County Public Library
Children’s Librarian
maria.parker@kentonlibrary.org

Cara Rothstein
North Carolina – NC
Duplin County Public Library
Youth Services Coordinator
cara.rothstein@duplincountync.com

Christina Stuck
Michigan – MI
Charlotte Community Library
Youth Services Librarian
stuckc@charlottelibrary.org

Children's Review Committee

Rebecca Ballard
Oconee County Library
1080 Experiment Station Rd.
Watkinsville, GA 30677
Phone:  706-769-3950
E-Mail: rballard@athenslibrary.org

Linda Bartley
McCracken County Public Library
555 Washington Street
Paducah KY 42003
Phone:  270-442-2510 x143
E-Mail: lbartley@mclib.net

Kathryn Baumgartner
Great Neck Library-Parkville
10 Campbell St.
New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Phone:  631-487-3907
E-Mail: kbaumgartner@greatnecklibrary.org

Kayla Browning
Snellville Library
2740 Lenora Church Rd.
Snellville, GA 30078
Phone:  864-710-3528
E-Mail: kbrowning@gwinnettpl.org

Allison Burke
Tempe Public Library
3500 S Rural Rd
Tempe, AZ 85282
Phone: 480-350-5554
E-Mail: allison_burke@tempe.gov

Arin Burton
Lima Public Library
650 W. Market Street
Lima, OH 45801
Phone:  419-228-5113 x121
E-Mail: burtona@limalibrary.com

Deirdre Caparoso
Rio Rancho Public Libraries
75 Loma Colorado Blvd. NE
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
Phone:  505-891-5063
E-Mail: dcaparoso@rrnm.gov

Kaelyn Christian
Georgetown Township Public Library
1525 Baldwin St.
Jenison, MI 49428
Phone: 616-457-9620 x316
E-Mail: jenkc@llcoop.org

Judy Clevenger
Scott Sebastian Regional Library
18 N Adair
Greenwood, AR 72936
Phone: 479-996-2856
E-Mail: judybc111@yahoo.com

Linda Conroy
Centralia Timberland Library
110 S Silver Street
Centralia, WA 98531
Phone: 360-736-0183
E-Mail: lconroy@trl.org

Ginger Coon
East Baton Rouge Parish Library
6222 Jones Creek Rd.
Baton Rouge, LA 70817
Phone:  225-756-1160
E-Mail: gcoon@ebrpl.com

Amber Copeland
East Roswell Library
2301 Holcomb Bridge Rd
Roswell, GA 30076
Phone:  404-613-4056
E-Mail: amber.copeland@fultoncountyga.gov

Christine Culp
Manatee County Public Library System
4915 53rd Avenue East
Bradenton, FL 34203
Phone: 941-727-6079
E-Mail: chris.culp@mymanatee.org

Emily Cummings
Dickinson County Library
401 Iron Mountain St.
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Phone: 906-774-1218
E-Mail: emily@dcl-lib.org

Deanne Dekle
New Mexico State Library
1209 Camino Carlos Rey
Santa Fe, NM 87507
Phone: 505-476-9705
E-Mail: deanne.dekle@state.nm.us

Rosa Diaz
Rochester Public Library, Lincoln Branch
851 Joseph Avenue
Rochester, NY 14621
Phone: 585-428-8210
E-Mail: rosa.diaz@libraryweb.org

Maureen Dorosinski
Bureau of Braille & Talking Books
421 Platt St.
Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Phone:  386-239-6010
E-Mail: maureen.dorosinski@dbs.fldoe.org

Julie Duke
Williamson County Public Library
1314 Columbia Ave.
Franklin, TN 37064
Phone: 615-595-1244 x2
E-Mail: jduke@williamson-tn.org

Lindsay Fricke
Novi Public Library
45255 W. 10 Mile Road
Novi, MI 48375
Phone: 248-869-7218
E-Mail: lfricke@novilibrary.org

Angela Germany
State Library of Louisiana
701 North Fourth Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
Phone: 225-342-4931
E-Mail: agermany@slol.lib.la.us

April Green
Catawba County Library System
115 West C Street
Newton, NC 28658
Phone:  828-465-8668
E-Mail: agreen@catawbacountync.gov

Sarah Hamil
Twin Lakes Library System
151 S Jefferson St.
Milledgeville, GA 31061
Phone:  478-452-06778 x129
E-Mail: shamil@twinlakeslibrarysystem.org

Susan Hart
Ellensburg Public Library
209 N Ruby
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Phone: 509-962-7218
E-Mail: harts@ci.ellensburg.wa.us

Liz Hoens
Rahway Public Library
2 City Hall Plaza
Rahway, NJ 07065
Phone:  908-342-4369
E-Mail: lhoens@rahwaylibrary.org

Eric Hovey
Ada Community Victory Branch Library
10664 W Victory Rd.
Boise, ID 83709
Phone: 208-949-6826
E-Mail: ehovey@adalib.org

Amber Hughey
Thomas Township Library
8207 Shields Drive
Saginaw, MI 48609
Phone: 989-781-3770
E-Mail: youthserv_ttl@hotmail.com

Rebecca Ivey
Denton Public Library
3228 Teasley Lane
Denton, TX 76210
Phone: 940-349-8724
E-Mail: rebecca.ivey@cityofdenton.com

Kate Jacobson
Dobb County Public Library
2250 Lewis Street
Kennesaw, GA 30144
Phone: 770-528-2529
E-Mail: Kate.Jacobson@cobbcounty.org

Roxanne Jensen
Emery County Library
135 N 100 E
Castle Dale, UT 84513
Phone:  435-381-2554
E-Mail: cd@lib.emerycounty.com

Ami Jones
Alamogordo Public Library
920 Oregon Ave.
Alamogordo, NM 88325
Phone:  575-439-4157
E-Mail: ajones@ci.alamogordo.nm.us

Keliann LaConte
Space Science Institute
4750 Walnut St.
Boulder, CO 80301
Phone: 720-974-5835
E-Mail: klaconte@SpaceScience.org

Ashley Lehman
Orion Township Public Library
825 Joslyn Road
Lake Orion, MI  48362
Phone:  248.693.3000 ext. 341
E-Mail: alehman@orionlibrary.org

Cherie LeMay
Brentwood Public Library
8765 Eulalie Ave.
St. Louis, MO 63144
Phone:  314-963-8649
E-Mail: clemay@bplmo.org

Jocelyn Levin
Lyon Township Public Library
27005 South Milford Rd
South Lyon, MI 48178
Phone:  248-437-8800
E-Mail: jlevin@lyon.lib.mi.us

Dena Little
Arlington Public Library
1505 Crystal Drive #412
Arlington, VA 22202
614-398-9024
E-Mail: dlittle@arlingtonva.us

Andrea Mandel
Marple Public Library
2599 Sproul Rd.
Broomall, PA 19008
Phone:  610-356-1510
E-Mail: macsd@delcolibraries.org

Kate McCartney
Marysville Public Library
231 S Plum St.
Marysville, OH 43040
Phone: 937-642-1876
E-Mail: kmccartney@marysvillelib.org

Lynn McKiernan
Horry County Memorial Library
801 Main St.
Conway, SC 29526
Phone:  843-915-7435
E-Mail: mckiernl@horrycounty.org

Kathy Merucci
Salem-South Lyon District Library
9800 Pontiac Trail
South Lyon, MI 48178
Phone: 248-437-6431 x205
E-Mail: kmerucci@ssldl.info

LaShawn Myles
Maryland State Library for the Blind
415 Park Ave.
Baltimore, MD 21201
Phone:  410-230-2455
E-Mail: lashawn.myles@maryland.gov

BriAnne Newton
Berkeley County Public Library
1197 Cane Gully Road
Moncks Corner, SC 29461
Phone: 843-557-8981
E-Mail: brianne.baxley@berkeleycountysc.gov

Jennifer Nicholson
Rowan Public Library
201 W Fisher Street
Salisbury, NC 28144
Phone:  704-216-8229
E-Mail: Jennifer.nicholson@rowancountync.gov

Kathryn Poulter
Marshall Public Library
113 S Garfield Ave.
Pocatello, ID 83204
Phone: 208-232-1263
E-Mail: kpoulter@marshallpl.org

Elizabeth Puckett
Cobb County Public Library
4290 Paces Ferry Rd.
Atlanta, GA 20339
Phone:  678-993-5285
E-Mail: elizabeth.puckett@cobbcounty.org

Amanda Raiche
Yankton Public Library
515 Walnut St.
Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: 605-668-5275
E-Mail: araiche@cityofyankton.org

Trista Reno
Commerce Township Community Library
180 E. Commerce Rd.
Commerce Twp., MI 48238
Phone: 248-669-8108
E-Mail: treno@commercelibrary.info

Janet Reynolds
Library District #2 of Linn County
209 N Broadway
LaCygne, KS 66040
Phone:  913-757-2151
E-Mail: librarygal62@yahoo.com

Carly Rogers
Sandusky Library
114 W Adams Street
Sandusky, OH 44870
Phone: 419-625-3834
E-Mail: crogers@sanduskylib.org

Caroline Salucci
Baldwin Public Library
300 West Merrill
Birmingham, MI 48009
Phone: 248-554-4672
E-Mail: Caroline.Salucci@baldwinlib.org

Audry Sanders
Hennesse County Public Library
525 S. Main St.
Hennessey, OK 73742
Phone:  405-853-2073
E-Mail: Audry@hennessey.lib.ok.us

Aime Scarbrough
Coweta Public Library System
25 Hospital Rd.
Newnan, GA 30263
Phone:  770-253-3625
E-Mail: ascarbrough@coweta.ga.us

Barbara Scott
Bucyrus Public Library
200 E Mansfield St.
Bucyrus, OH 44820
Phone: 419-562-7327 x104
E-Mail: barbarascott@hotmail.com

Adriana Silva
Boone County Public Library
7425 US Hwy 42
Florence, KY 41042
Phone: 859-342-2665 x8302
E-Mail: asilva@bcpl.org

Karen Smith
Livonia Public Library
32777 Five Mile
Livonia, MI 48154
Phone: 734-466-2454
E-Mail: ksmith@livoniapubliclibrary.org

Marla Smith
Bermuda National Library
74 Church Street
Hamilton, HM 12 Bermuda
Phone: 441-295-0487
E-Mail: mlsmith@gov.bm

Meg Smith
Cumberland County Public Library
300 Maiden Lane
Fayetteville, NC 28301
Phone: 901-483-7727 x1341
E-Mail: msmith@cumberland.lib.nc.us

Laura Stanfield
Campbell County Public Library
1000 Highland Ave.
Ft. Thomas, KY 41075
Phone: 859-572-5033
E-Mail: lstanfield@cc-pl.org

Gillian Streeter
Muskegon Area District Library
705 Seminole Road
Norton Shores, MI 49441
Phone:  231-780-8844
E-Mail: gstreeter@madl.org

Rhonda Tippit
Sevier County Public Library
408 High St.
Sevierville, TN 37862
Phone: 865-365-1417
E-Mail: rtippitt@sevierlibrary.org

Kayla Valdez
Chadron Public Library
507 Bordeaux St.
Chadron, NE 69337
Phone: 308-432-0531
E-Mail: youthservices@chadronpubliclibrary.com

Lisa Valerio-Nowc
Charter Twp of Royal Oak Public Library
21131 Garden Lane
Ferndale, MI 48220
Phone:  248-542-9205
E-Mail: lvalerio-nowc@tln.lib.mi.us

Kristin Wilson
Loudonville Public Library
122 E. Main St.
Loudonville, OH 44842
Phone: 419-994-5531
E-Mail: kwilson@loudonvillelibrary.org

Statistics Committee

Statistics Committee 2018-2019

Statistics Committee list: statistics@cslpreads.org

  • Tessa Schmidt
    Tessa Schmidt Chair

    Wisconsin Department of Instruction
    125 S. Webster Street, PO Box 7841
    Madison, WI 53703-7841
    Phone: 608-267-5077
    Fax: (608) 267-9207
    tessa.schmidt@dpi.wi.gov

    Committee Members

    Aimee Adams
    Medina County District Library
    210 S. Broadway St.
    Medina, OH 44256
    Phone: 330-722-6235 x2910
    Email: adams@mcdl.info

    Elaine Black
    Georgia Public Library Service
    2872 Woodcock Blvd, Ste 250
    Atlanta, GA 30341
    Phone: 404-235-7127
    Email: eblack@georgialibraries.org

    Elizabeth Boggs
    Harris County Public Library: Spring Branch-Memorial Library
    930 Corbindale Road
    Houston, TX 77024
    Phone: 832-927-5510
    Email: elizabeth.boggs@hcpl.net

    Alice Copley
    Lauderdale County Library
    120 Lafayette Ave.
    Ripley TN 38063
    Phone: 731-635-1872
    Email: kidlib.lcl@gmail.com

    Janet Ingraham Dwyer
    State Library of Ohio
    274 E. First Ave.
    Columbus, OH 43201
    Phone: 614-644-6910
    Email: jdwyer@library.ohio.gov

    Roxanne Jensen
    Castle Dale Branch Library / Emery County Library
    135 North 100 East
    Castle Dale, UT 84513
    Phone: 435-381-2554
    Email: CD@lib.emerycounty.com

    Gretchen Kolderup
    St. Helens Public Library
    375 S 18th Street
    St Helens, OR 97051
    Phone: 503-397-4544
    Email: gretchenkolderup@gmail.com

    Patty Langley
    Delaware Division of Libraries/State Library
    121 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    North, Dover, DE 19901
    Phone: 302-257-3011
    Email: patty.langley@delaware.gov

    Danielle Margarida
    Office of Library and Information Services
    1 Capitol Hill
    Providence, RI 02908
    Phone: 401-574-9309
    Email: danielle.margarida@olis.ri.gov

    Kelli McDaniel
    Piedmont Regional Library System
    990 Washington Street
    Jefferson, GA 30549
    Phone: 706-367-9399 x1120
    Email: kmcdaniel@prlib.org

    Rebecca McTavish
    DuBois Public Library
    31 S. Brady Street
    DuBois, PA 16830
    Phone: 814-577-2676
    Email: rmctavish@duboispubliclibrary.org

    Katie Perkey
    Orion Township Public Library
    825 Joslyn Road
    Lake Orion, MI 48362
    Phone: 910-581-5129
    Email: kperkey@orionlibrary.org

    Anne Price
    Octavia Fellin Public Library
    115 W. Hill Ave
    Gallup, NM 87301
    Phone: 505-726-6120
    Email: aprice@gallupnm.gov

    Jacob Rachwal
    North Collins Public Library
    2095 School Street
    North Collins, NY 14111
    Phone: 716-337-3211
    Email: rachwalj@buffalolib.org

    Christina Stuck
    Charlotte Community Library
    226 S Bostwick St
    Charlotte, MI 48813
    Phone: 5157-543-8859
    Email: stuckc@charlottelibrary.org

    Melissa Templeton
    Tangipahoa Parish Library
    204 NE Central Ave
    Amite, LA 70422
    Phone: 585-683-3746
    Email: mtempleton@tangilibrary.com

    Heather Walker
    Weber County Main Library
    2464 Jefferson Avenue
    Ogden, UT 84401
    Phone: 801-337-2639
    Email: hwalker@weberpl.org

    School Outreach Committee

    School Outreach Committee 2018-2019

    School Outreach Committee list: schooloutreach@cslpreads.org

    • Tanya DiMaggio
      Tanya DiMaggio Children's Manual Committee Chair

      St. Tammany Parish Library
      1112 W. 21st Ave.
      Covington, LA 70433
      Phone: 985-893-6280 x2017
      Fax: 985-874-1224
      tanya@stpl.us

    Committee Members

    Sarah Audiss
    New Carlisle-Olive Township Public Library
    408 S. Bray St.
    New Carlisle, IN 46552
    Phone: 574-654-3046
    Email: saudiss@ncpl.lib.in.us

    Catherine Baldwin
    Live Oak Public Libraries
    14097 Abercorn St.
    Savannah, GA 31419
    Phone: 912-927-4079
    Email: baldwinc@liveoakpl.org

    Linda Bartley
    McCracken County Public Library
    555 Washington Street
    Paducah, KY 42003
    Phone: 2704422510  ext 143
    Email: lbartley@mclib.net

    Deadra Boardman
    Mary Jacobs Memorial Library
    64 Washington Ave
    Rocky Hill, NJ 08553
    Phone: 908-458-8430
    Email: dboardman@sclibnj.org

    Diane Brant
    Massillon Public Library
    208 Lincoln Way East
    Massillon, OH 44646
    Phone: 330-832-5037
    Email: brantdi@massillonlibrary.org

    Tamara Brooks
    The Lane Libraries
    1396 University Blvd
    Hamilton, OH 45011
    Phone: 513-477-0376
    Email: t.brooks@lanepl.org

    Kathye Caines
    Hemet Public Library
    300 E Latham Ave
    Hemet, CA 92543
    Phone: 951-229-6652
    Email: kcaines@cityofhemet.org

    Rosa Cella
    glen cove  public library
    4 Glen Cove Avenue
    Glen Cove, NY 11542
    Phone: 516-676-2130
    Email: rcella@glencovelibrary.org

    Melissa Clark
    Millersville Public Library of Sumner County
    1174 Louisville Highway
    Millersville, TN 37072
    Phone: 615-448-6959
    Email: mclark@sumnercountytn.gov

    Wendy Davis
    Earl Park – Richland Township Public Library
    102 E 5th Street
    Earl Park, IN 47942
    Phone: 219-474-6932
    Email: earlparklibrary@gmail.com

    Megan Dean
    Bethel Public Library
    189 Greenwood Ave
    Bethel, CT 06801
    Phone: 203-794-8756
    Email: mdean@bethellibrary.org

    Missy DeCesaris
    Calvert Library
    850 Costley Way
    Prince Frederick, MD 20678
    Phone: 410-535-0291
    Email: mdecesaris@calvertlibrary.info

    Samantha DiPietro
    Levittown Public Library
    1 Bluegrass Lane
    Levittown, NY 11756
    Phone: 516-639-3499
    Email: samanthazaun@yahoo.com

    Paula Dugan
    Needham Free Public Library
    1139 Highland Avenue
    Needham Heights, MA 02494
    Phone: 781-455-7559 x 204
    Email: pdugan@minlib.net

    Peyton Eastman
    E.G. Fisher Public Library
    1289 Ingleside Ave
    Athens, TN 37303
    Phone: 423-507-4537
    Email: peytonceastman@gmail.com

    Benjamin Elliott
    Belgrade Community Library
    106 N. Broadway Ave.
    Belgrade, MT 59714
    Phone: 406-388-4346
    Email: belliott@mtlib.org

    Karen Farrell
    Freeport Memorial Library
    144 W. Merrick Rd.
    Freeport, NY 11520
    Phone: 516-379-3274
    Email: kfarrell@freeportlibrary.info

    Marla Ford
    Mary Wood Weldon Memorial Library
    1530 S Green St
    Glasgow, KY 42141
    Phone: 270-651-2824
    Email: mford@weldonpubliclibrary.org

    Laura Gangstad
    Hussey-Mayfield Memorial Public Library
    250 North 5th St.
    Zionsville, IN 46077
    Phone: 317-873-8342
    Email: laurag@zionsvillelibrary.org

    Trinna Griffin
    Lafourche Parish Public Library
    314 St. Mary Street
    Thibodaux, LA 70301
    Phone: 985-228-1356
    Email: tgriffin@lafourche.org

    Brandi Hamlin
    St. Charles City-County Library (Middendorf-Kredell Branch)
    2750 Hwy K
    O’Fallon, MO 63366
    Phone: 605-871-9614
    Email: bhamlin@stchlibrary.org

    Emily Harris
    Siouxland Libraries
    Oak View 3700 E 3rd St
    Sioux Falls, SD 57104
    Phone: 605-367-8060
    Email: eharris@siouxfalls.org

    Nicole Hercules
    DeKalb County Public Library
    4911 Redan Road
    Stone Mountain, GA 30088
    Phone: 404-508-7170
    Email: herculesn@dekalblibrary.org

    Madison Hibbs
    Fairfield County Library
    300 West Washington Street
    Winnsboro, SC 29180
    Phone: 803-589-8075
    Email: maddie.hibbs@fairfieldcountylibrary.com

    Angela Hill
    Wichita Falls Public Library
    600 11th Street
    Wichita Falls, TX 76301
    Phone: 940-767-0868
    Email: angela.hill@wfpl.net

    Melissa Jacobs
    New York City School Library System
    52 Chambers Street, Room 113
    New  York, NY 10007
    Phone: 212-374-3459
    Email: mjacobs7@schools.nyc.gov

    Trina Jones
    Tifton Tift County Public Library
    245 Love Ave
    Tifton, GA 31794
    Phone: 229-386-3243
    Email: tjones@cprl.org

    Pamela Kranenburg
    Defiance Public Library
    320 Fort Street
    Defiance, OH 43512
    Phone: 419-7821-1456
    Email: prellstab@defiancelibrary.org

    Susan La Paro
    Library of Virginia
    800 East Broad Street
    Richmond, VA 23219
    Phone: 804-692-3610
    Email: susan.laparo@lva.virginia.gov

    Laura Loggins
    Linebaugh Public Library
    105 W. Vine Street
    Murfreesboro, TN 37130
    Phone: 615-893-4131 x114
    Email: lloggins@rclstn.org

    April Mazza
    Massachusetts Library System
    225 Cedar Hill Street, Suite 229
    Marlboro, MA 01752
    Phone: 508-357-2121
    Email: april@masslibsystem.org

    Ellen McTyre
    Mamaroneck Public Library District
    136 Prospect Ave
    Mamaroneck, NY 10543
    Phone: 914630-5875
    Email: emsmamaroneck@yahoo.com

    Deborah A. Moorman
    Irwin County Library
    310 South Beech Street
    Ocilla, GA 31774
    Phone: 229-468-2148
    Email: dmoorman@cprl.org

    Yolondalyn Murray
    Memphis Public Libraries
    3030 Poplar Avenue
    Memphis, TN 38111
    Phone: 901-415-2871
    Email: yolondalyn.murray@memphistn.gov

    Melanie Petersen
    Roosevelt Branch Duchesne County
    70 W Lagoon St
    Roosevelt UT 84066
    Phone: 435-722-4441
    Email: mpetersen@duchesne.utah.gov

    Sarah Prattson
    South Windsor Public Library
    1550 Sullivan Ave
    South Windsor, CT 06074
    Phone: 860-644-5404
    Email: sprattson@libraryconnection.info

    Carmen Redding
    ND State Library
    604 E. Blvd. Ave.
    Bismarck, ND 58505
    Phone: 701-328-4676
    Email: credding@nd.gov

    Cara Rothstein
    Duplin County Public Library
    107 Bowden Dr.
    Kenansville, NC 28349
    Phone: 910-296-2117
    Email: cara.rothstein@duplincountync.com

    Carrie Sanders
    Maryland State Library
    22 S. Calhoun St.
    Baltimore, MD 21223
    Phone: 667.219.4805
    Email: carrie.sanders@maryland.gov

    Angela Smith
    McLean County Public Library
    116 East Second Street
    Livermore, KY 43252
    Phone: 270-278-9184
    Email: mcleanoutreachprograms@gmail.com

    Shannon Terry
    Minersville Public Library
    40 West Main St
    Minersville, UT 84752
    Phone: 435-386-2267
    Email: minersvillelibrary@gmail.com

    Karen Thompson
    Rockmart Library
    316 Piedmont Ave Bldg 201
    Rockmart GA 30153
    Phone: 706-638-3022
    Email: kthompson@shrls.org

    Donna Throckmorton
    Arizona State Library
    1919 W Jefferson
    Phoenix, AZ 85009
    Phone: 602-542-6257
    Email: dthrockmorton@azlibrary.gov

    Donna Zmrazek
    Rocky River Public Library
    1600 Hampton
    Rocky River, OH 44116
    Phone: 440-333-7610
    Email: d.zmrazek@rrpl.org

    Membership

    Membership Committee 2018-2019

    Membership Committee list: membership@cslpreads.org

    Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.
    Areas covered by committee: New CSLP Members, How to become a member.

    It is the charge of the committee to oversee and maintain the Organizational Handbook, and to ensure that the Bylaws are consistent with practice as well as with policy and procedure changes made by the Board. The committee also serves as liaison between individual members and the Board of Directors.

    • Sally Snyder
      Sally Snyder Membership Chair

      Nebraska Library Commission
      1200 N Street, Suite 120
      Lincoln, NE 68508
      Phone: (402) 471-4003
      Fax: (402) 471-2083
      sally.snyder@nebraska.gov
      2nd year of 1st term

    » Committee Description

    Membership Committee

    It is the charge of the Membership Committee to oversee and maintain the documents and information related to organizational structure, and to ensure that the Bylaws are consistent with practice as well as with policy and procedural changes made by the Board. The committee also serves as liaison between individual members and the Board of Directors.

    Committee Terms

    Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms are three years.

    Meetings

    Meetings are held via conference calls, emails and, if needed, face-to-face at the annual meeting (for those members who are attending the meeting).

    Committee Chair

    • Oversees the maintenance and updating of the Board manual.
    • Works with CSLP Secretary on ballot language for all proposed revisions of the CSLP Bylaws that require a ballot vote.
    • Reviews structural changes brought to the Committee by the Board and makes recommendations for changes.
    • Monitors Board actions for policy and/or procedure changes and ensures revisions are incorporated into the Board manual.
    • Receives suggestions from members about Bylaws changes and reviews them with committee members.
    • Help committee chairs develop information about committee mission, timeline and responsibilities for publication on the website.
    • Serves as a liaison between individual members and the Board.
    • Contacts state representatives soliciting feedback, state of their state membership, etc.

    Committee Members

    • Help Chair with wording of any changes to Board manual.
    • Recommend, when necessary, any wording changes in the ByLaws to the Chair .
    • Assist Chair with the review of any structural concerns brought to the Committee by the Board and make recommendations for changes.
    • Help Chair with the membership advocacy role to serve as a liaison between members and the Board, presenting members’ concerns, questions and suggestions to the Board.
    • Ably apply themselves to all duties of committee. Non-compliance can lead to dismissal from the committee.

    Timeline

    • June 1 – Communicate with previous chair and committee. Help update committee list and any other information regarding the work of committees. Send a welcome email to committee members.
    • July – February – Attend to issues as they arise. Develop/revise Board manual.
    • February – April – Address any Bylaws changes and prepare for presentation of Bylaws changes at Annual Meeting.
    • April-CSLP Annual meeting- If necessary, Committee members meet to discuss any issues related to membership.
    • May-Email current committee members to determine if they are interested in staying on the committee. Update the committee list if needed.

    Committee Members

    Celena Bradley
    Wichita Falls Public Library
    600 11th St
    Wichita Falls, TX 76301
    Phone: 940-767-0868 x4244
    Email: celena.bradley@wfpl.net

    Kathye Caines
    Hemet Public Library
    300 E Latham Ave
    Hemet, CA 92543
    Phone: 951-229-6652
    Email: kcaines@cityofhemet.org

    Debra Carella
    Ferguson Library
    One Library Square
    Stamford, CT 06904
    Phone: 203-351-8257
    Email: deb@fergusonlibrary.org

    Patty Collins
    Central Kansas Library System
    1409 Williams Street
    Great Bend, KS 67530
    Phone: 620-282-3002
    Email: pcollins@ckls.org

    Tonya Keaton
    Washingtion Parish Library
    304 Ave F
    Bogalusa, LA 70427
    Phone: 985-735-1961
    Email: tjkeaton1314@gmail.com

    Lesa Ledford
    Estill County Public Library
    246 Main Street
    Irvine, KY 40336
    Phone: 606-723-3030
    Email: lesa.ledford@estillpublib.org

    Katie Rothley
    Lyon Township Public Library
    27005 S. Milford Rd.
    South Lyon, MI 48178
    Phone: 248-437-8800
    Email: krothley@lyon.lib.mi.us

    Sally Snyder
    Nebraska Library Commission
    1200 N Street, Suite 120
    Lincoln, NE 68508
    Phone: 402-471-4003
    Email: sally.snyder@nebraska.gov

    Beth Yates
    Indiana State Library
    140 N. Senate Ave.
    Indianapolis, IN 46220
    Phone: 317-234-5649
    Email: byates@library.in.gov

    Partners

    Partners Committee 2018-2019

    Partners Committee list: cslppartners@cslpreads.org

    Committee Members

    Amanda Antonacci
    Lancaster County Library System
    1228 Colonial Commons Ct
    Lancaster, SC 29720
    Phone: 803-283-6154
    Email: aantonacci@lancastercountysc.net

    Ashley M Biggs
    Maryland Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped
    415 Park Ave
    Baltimore, MD 21201
    Phone: 410-230-2430
    Email: ashley.biggs1@maryland.gov

    Brandie Doyle
    Russell Library
    123 Broad Street
    Middletown, CT 06457
    Phone: 86-0347-2528
    Email: bdoyle@russelllibrary.org

    Paula Dugan
    Needham Free Public Library
    1139 Highland Avenue
    Needham Heights, MA 02494
    Phone: 781-455-7559 x.204
    Email: pdugan@minlib.net

    Deborah Dutcher
    NH State Library
    20 Park Street
    Concord, NH 03301
    Phone: 603-359-1685
    Email: deborah.dutcher@dncr.nh.gov

    Jennifer Finch
    Harris County Public Library
    930 Corbindale Rd
    Houston, TX 77024
    Phone: 832-927-5510
    Email: jennifer.finch@hcpl.net

    Susan La Paro
    Library of Virginia
    800 East Broad Street
    Richmond, VA 23219
    Phone: 804-692-3610
    Email: susan.laparo@lva.virginia.gov

    Patty Langley
    Delaware Division of Libraries/State Library
    121 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
    North, Dover, DE 19901
    Phone: 302-257-3011
    Email: patty.langley@delaware.gov
    Jennifer McNeal
    Hemet Public Library
    300 E Latham Ave
    Hemet, CA 92543
    Phone: 951-765-2471
    Email: jmcneal@cityofhemet.org
    Kymberlee Powe
    Connecticut State Library
    786 South Main St.
    Middletown, CT 06457
    Phone: 860-704-2207
    Email: kymberlee.powe@ct.gov
    Shelley Quezada
    Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners (State Library Agency)
    98 No Washington St
    Boston, MA 02114
    Phone: 617 725 1860
    Email: shelley.quezada@state.ma.us
    Sharon Rawlins
    NJ State Library
    185 West State St. PO Box 520
    Trenton, NJ 08625
    Phone: 609-278-2640
    Email: srawlins@njstatelib.org
    Barbara Scott
    Bucyrus Public Library
    200 East Mansfield Street
    Bucyrus, OH 44820
    Phone: 419-562-7327
    Email: barbarascott@hotmail.com
    Vendor

    Vendor Committee 2018-2019

    Vendor Committee List: vendor@cslpreads.org Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

    It is the charge of the committee to oversee and coordinate the development of the artwork, promotional items, and incentives to complement the CSLP children and teen summer reading programs.

    • Deanne Dekle
      Deanne Dekle Vendor Chair

      New Mexico State Library
      1209 Camino Carlos Rey
      Santa Fe, NM 87507-5166
      Phone: (505) 476-9705
      Fax: (505) 476-9721
      Deanne.dekle@state.nm.us
      2nd year of 1st term

    » Committee Description

    Vendor Committee

    It is the charge of the committee to oversee and coordinate the development of the artwork, promotional items, and incentives to complement the CSLP early literacy, children, teen, adult and all-ages summer reading programs.

    Committee Terms

    Committee Chairs are elected by CSLP members to two-year terms. Committee members may serve two three-year terms.

    Meetings

    Meetings are usually held by email.

    Committee Chair

    • Acts as a liaison between CSLP and vendor.
    • Oversees selection of promotional items and incentives to be placed in vendor catalog.
    • Negotiates and upholds contract with vendor.
    • Moderates monthly conference call with vendor to discuss sales, product development, and any other concerns that may arise.
    • Contacts potential artists and contracts with selected artist for early literacy and children’s programs.
    • Works directly with artist to provide feedback on program art.
    • Responds to membership concerns regarding artwork, promotional items and products.

    Committee Member

    • Provides feedback and suggestions for change or improvement by requested deadlines.
    • Selects promotional items and incentives for Demco catalog.
    • Suggests new items for sale as program needs change (for example, the 2017 catalog will feature specific items for volunteers and programming.)
    • Participates in discussion with other committee members.

    Timeline

    • June – August- Committee lists are updated and members vote on items that will be sold in the following program year’s incentive catalog. Many of these items to be voted on have a very short turnaround time (48 hours or less) and we may vote more than once on an item if we have requested changes from vendor.
    • November- Committee members receive initial sketches of the following program year’s artwork for the early literacy and children’s programs.
    • December through February- Committee continues to receive updates on the artwork for the children’s & early literacy programs and offers feedback for the artist for final spots and posters.
    • March- Committee narrows selection of artists to be voted on at the annual meeting (for artist to be contracted for work beginning that October.) Committee also begins receiving artwork for the teen, adult and all-ages programs and offers feedback.
    • Late April/Early May- Begin selection of incentives and promotional items for following year’s program.

    Committee Members

    Chris Baumgarn
    Winterset Public Library
    123 North 2nd Street
    Winterset, IA 50273
    Phone: 515-462-1731
    Email: chris.baumgarn@winterset.lib.ia.us

    Lynn Bieszka
    Warren Public Library -Civic Center Branch
    One City Square Suite 100
    Warren, ME  48093
    Phone: 586-751-0770
    Email: lbieszka@cityofwarren.org

    Jennifer Bishop
    Jefferson Parish Library
    4747 West Napoleon Ave.
    Metairie, LA 70001
    Phone: 504-849-8833
    Email: jbishop@jplibrary.net

    Arin Burton
    Lima Public Library
    650 W. Market Street
    Lima, OH 45801
    Phone: 419-228-5113
    Email: burtona@limalibrary.com

    Scott Businsky
    New Castle County Libraries
    30 Spruce Ave
    Wilmington, DE 19805
    Phone: 443-617-5239
    Email: scott.businsky@newcastlede.gov

    Natalie Cheetham
    Cedar Grove Public Library
    1 Municipal Plaza
    Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
    Phone: 973-239-1447
    Email: cheetham@palsplus.org

    Cindy Christin
    Bozeman Public Library
    626 East Main
    Bozeman, MT 59715
    Phone: 406-582-2420
    Email: cchristin@bozeman.net

    Colleen Crowley
    Glendale Public Library Foothills Branch Library
    19055 N 57th Ave.
    Glendale, AZ 85308
    Phone: 623-930-3852
    Email: ccrowley@glendaleaz.com

    Emily Cummings
    Dickinson County Library
    401 Iron Mountain St
    Iron Mountain, MI 49801
    Phone: 906-774-118
    Email: emily@dcl-lib.org

    Tanya DiMaggio
    St. Tammany Parish Library
    1112 W. 21ST Ave.
    Covington, LA 70433
    Phone: 985-629-1931
    Email: tanya@stpl.us

    Deborah Dutcher
    New Hampshire State Library
    20 Park Street
    Concord, NH 03301
    Phone: 603-359-1685
    Email: deborah.dutcher@dncr.nh.gov

    Megan Edwards
    Mooresville Public Library
    220 W Harrison St
    Mooresville, IN 46158
    Phone: 317-831-7323
    Email: megane@mooresvillepublic.lib.in.us

    Allynne Ellis
    Billings Public Library
    510 N Broadway
    Billings, MT 59101
    Phone: 406-657-8256
    Email: ellisa@billingsmt.gov

    Maren Engen
    Chouteau County Library
    1518 Main
    Fort Benton, MT
    Phone: 406-622-5222
    Email: choctylibrary@gmail.com

    Sarah Hamil
    Twin Lakes Library System
    151 South Jefferson Street
    Milledgeville, GA 31061
    Phone: 478-452-0677
    Email: shamil@twinlakeslibrarysystem.org

    Ruth Hyatt
    Arkansas State Library
    900 West Capitol Ave
    Little Rock, AR 72204
    Phone: 501-682-2860
    Email: ruth.hyatt@arkansas.gov

    Rebecca Ivey
    City of Denton-South Branch
    3228 Teasley Ln
    Denton, TX 76210
    Phone: 940-349-8724
    Email: rebecca.ivey@cityofdenton.com

    Jean Jansen
    Villa Park Public Library
    305 S. Ardmore Ave.
    Villa Park, IL 60181
    Phone: 630-834-1164
    Email: jjansen@vppl.info

    Betsy Johnson
    Paseo Verde Library (Henderson Libraries)
    280 S Green Valley Pkwy
    Henderson, NV 89012
    Phone: 702-492-6596
    Email: bljohnson@hdpl.org

    Ami Jones
    Alamogordo Public Library
    920 Oregon Ave
    Alamogordo, NM 88310
    Phone: 575-439-4140 x4157
    Email: ajones@ci.alamogordo.nm.us

    Amanda Kingswell
    Jennings County Public Library
    2375 N State Hwy 3
    North Vernon, IN 47265
    Phone: 812-346-2091
    Email: Amanda.Kingswell@jenningslib.org

    Anne Lemay
    Franklin Township Library
    485 DeMott Lane
    Somerset, NJ 08873
    Phone: 732-873-8700 x103
    Email: annelmay@franklintwp.org

    Jessica Mansker
    Craighead County Jonesboro Public Library
    315 West Oak Avenue
    Jonesboro, AR 72401
    Phone: 870-206-9984
    Email: jhorton@libraryinjonesboro.org

    Danielle Margarida
    Office of Library and Information Services
    1 Capitol Hill
    Providence, RI 02908
    Phone: 401-574-9309
    Email: danielle.margarida@olis.ri.gov

    April Mazza
    Massachusetts Library System
    225 Cedar Hill Street, Suite 229
    Marlboro, MA 01752
    Phone: 508-357-2121
    Email: april@masslibsystem.org

    Jennifer McCulley
    McPherson Public Library
    214 W Marlin
    McPherson, KS 67460
    Phone: 785-845-2046
    Email: Jmcculley@macpl.org

    Kelli McDaniel
    Piedmont Regional Library System
    990 Washington Street
    Jefferson, GA 30549
    Phone: 706-367-9399 x1120
    Email: kmcdaniel@prlib.org

    Christine McGinty
    Bethlehem Public Library
    451 Delaware Ave
    Delmar, NY 12054
    Phone: 518-439-9314 x3014
    Email: chris@bethpl.org

    Carol Moore
    Craighead County Jonesboro Public Library
    315 West Oak Avenue
    Jonesboro, AR 72401
    Phone: 870-206-9993
    Email: cmoore@libraryinjonesboro.org

    Becky Muir
    Duchesne County Library
    130 S Center Street
    Ducesne, UT 84021
    Phone: 435-738-2800
    Email: bmuir@duchesne.utah.gov

    Nicole Newsom
    Multnomah County Library
    919 NE 19th Ste 250
    Portland, OR 97232
    Phone: 503-988-6312
    Email: nicolen@multcolib.org

    Jo Nickerson-Harper
    Artesia Public Library
    205 W Quay Ave
    Artesia, NM 88210
    Phone: 575-746-4252
    Email: cnickersonharper@artesianm.gov

    Jessica Paschal
    Artesia Public Library
    205 W Quay Ave
    Artesia, NM 88210
    Phone: 575-746-8515
    Email: jpaschal@artesianm.gov

    Anne Price
    Octavia Fellin Public Library
    115 W. Hill Ave
    Gallup, NM 87301
    Phone: 505-726-6120
    Email: aprice@gallupnm.gov

    Kristin Raiche
    Enfield Public Library
    104 Middle Rd
    Enfield, CT 06082
    Phone: 860-763-7517
    Email: kraiche@enfield.org

    Sharon Rawlins
    NJ State Library
    185 West State St. PO Box 520
    Trenton, NJ 08625
    Phone: 609-278-2640
    Email: srawlins@njstatelib.org

    Rachel Rice
    Elkhart Public Library
    300 S. Second Street
    Elkhart, IN 46516
    Phone: 574-294-2619
    Email: rrice@myepl.org

    Jasmine Rockwell
    State Library of North Carolina
    4640 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC 27699
    Phone: 919-814-6798
    Email: jasmine.rockwell@ncdcr.gov

    Katie Rothley
    Lyon Township Public Library
    27005 S. Milford Rd.
    South Lyon, MI 48178
    Phone: 248-437-8800
    Email: krothley@lyon.lib.mi.us

    Ellen Samples
    Central Arkansas Library System
    100 Rock St.
    Little Rock, AR 72201
    Phone: 501-918-3059
    Email: esamples@cals.org

    Darcie Saunier
    Massillon Public Library
    208 Lincoln Way East
    Massillon, OH 44646
    Phone: 330-832-9831
    Email: saunieda@massillonlibrary.org

    Deirdre Schirmer
    Morrisson-Reeves Public Library
    80 N. 6th St.
    Richmond, IN 47374
    Phone: 765-966-8291
    Email: dschirmer@mrlinfo.org

    Linda Shanks
    Greensburg-Decatur Public Library
    1110 E Main Street
    Greensburg, IN 47240
    Phone: 812-614-4654
    Email: lshanks@greensburglibrary.org

    Erin Silva
    North Liberty Community Library
    520 West Cherry St.
    North Liberty, IA, 52317
    Phone: 319-626-5801
    Email: esilva@northlibertyiowa.org

    Kathryn Takach
    Dearborn Public Library
    22100 Michigan Avenue
    Dearborn, MI 48150
    Phone: 313-943-2340
    Email: ktakach@ci.dearborn.mi.us

    Karen Thompson
    Rockmart Library
    316 piedmont ave bldg 20,
    Rockmart GA 30153
    Phone: 706-638-3022
    Email: kthompson@shrls.org

    Pat Tompkins
    Iron County Bookmobile (Utah State Library)
    4763 N Santa Fe Trail
    Enoch, UT 84721
    Phone: 801-505-8251
    Email: ptompkins@utah.gov

    Julie Vaught
    Florence County Library
    509 S. Dargan Street
    Florence, SC 29506
    Phone: 843-413-7083
    Email: jvaught@florencelibrary.org

    Tracee Waters
    Thomas Branigan Memorial Library
    200 E Picacho Ave
    Las Cruces NM 88001
    Phone: 575-541-2394
    Email: twaters@las-cruces.org

    Sandy Wilkerson
    North Central KS Library System
    629 Poyntz
    Manhattan, KS 66502
    Phone: 785-776-4741 x804
    Email: swilkerson@gmail.com

    Bethany Wilson
    Texas State Library
    1201 Brazos Street
    Austin, TX 78701
    Phone: 512-463-4856
    Email: bwilson@tsl.texas.gov

    Beth Yates
    Indiana State Library
    140 N. Senate Ave.
    Indianapolis, IN 46220
    Phone: 317-234-5649
    Email: byates@library.in.gov

    Glenda Zachary
    Dekalb County Public Library-Salem Panola Branch
    5137 Salem Rd.
    Stonecrest, GA 30038
    Phone: 770-987-6900
    Email: zacharyg@dekalblibrary.org

    Spanish Early Literacy

    Spanish Early Literacy Committee 2018-2019

    Spanish Early Literacy Committee: spanish-el@cslpreads.org

    Committee terms run June through June; terms are 3 years, with a 2 term limit.

    The Spanish Early Literacy Manual Committee is charged with overseeing and coordinating the development of the Spanish Early Literacy program planning manual. The Committee is responsible for contributing content to the Spanish Early Literacy Manual as well as vetting, testing, revising and improving the ideas that are submitted for the manual by the membership. The Committee works closely with the editor and writers of the manual to create an organized, creative and useful manual.

      » Committee Description

      Spanish Early Literacy Manual Committee

      Coming Soon!

      Spanish Early Literacy Review Committee

      Maria Coto
      Pawtucket Public Library
      13 Summer Street
      Pawtucket, RI 02860
      Phone:  (401) 725-3714 x209
      Email: mcotto@pawtucketlibrary.org

      Osiris De Los Rios
      Broward County School Board
      600 SE 3rd Ave.
      Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
      Phone: 745-321-2590
      E-Mail: osiris.de-los-rios@browardschools.com

      Rosa Diaz
      Rochester Public Library – Lincoln Branch
      851 Joseph Ave.
      Rochester, NY 14621
      Phone: 585-428-8210
      E-Mail: rosa.diaz@libraryweb.org

      Alexandra Duncan
      Buncombe County Public Libraries-East Asheville Branch
      902 Tunnel Road
      Asheville, NC 28805
      Phone: 828-250-4738
      E-Mail: alexandra.duncan@buncombecounty.org

      Yenni Espinoza
      Penitas Public Library
      1111 S Main St.
      Penitas, TX 78576
      Phone: 956-583-5656
      E-Mail: library@cityofpenitas.com

      Brenda Feaster
      Friendswood Public Library
      416 S. Friendswood Dr.
      Friendswood, TX 77456
      Phone: 713-505-6489
      E-Mail: bfeaster@friendswood.lib.tx.us

      Lisa Hellman
      Wolfner Talking Book & Braille Library
      600 W Main
      Jefferson City, MO 65043
      Phone: 573-526-1144
      E-Mail: lisa.hellman@sos.mo.gov

      Deborah Kinirons
      Uniondale Public Library
      400 Uniondale Ave.
      Uniondale, NY 11553
      Phone: 516-489-2220 x216
      E-Mail: dkinirons@uniondalelibrary.org

      Chrissie McGovern
      Gaston County Library
      105 South Holland St.
      Dallas, NC 28034
      Phone: 704-922-3621
      E-Mail: librarychrissie@gmail.com

      Idalina Orta
      Broward County School Board
      600 SE 3rd Ave.
      Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
      Phone: 754-321-2594
      E-Mail: idalina.orta@browardschools.com

      Jacqueline Padilla
      Orange County Library System
      101 E. Central Blvd.
      Orlando, FL 32801
      Phone: 407-835-7325
      E-Mail: padilla.jackie@ocls.info

      Shelley Quezada
      Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners
      98 N. Washington
      Boston, MA 02114
      Phone: 617-725-1860 x235
      E-Mail: shelley.quezada@state.ma.us

      Lisa Reyes
      Bryan College Station Public Library
      1818 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy. S
      College Station, TX 77845
      Phone: 979-764-3416
      E-Mail: lreyes@bryantx.gov

      Patricia Rua-Bashir
      Nashville Public Library
      5260 Hickory Hollow Pkwy.
      Antioch, TN 37013
      Phone: 615-957-6030
      E-Mail: pat.bashir@nashville.gov

      Aileen Valdes
      Braden River Library
      4915 53rd Ave E
      Bradenton, FL 34203
      Phone: 941-727-6079 x6356
      E-Mail: aileen.valdes@mymanatee.org

      Child & Community Well-Being

      Child & Community Well-Being Committee 2018-2019

      Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms for this ad hoc committee are two years.

      Committee Mail List address:  cslp-usda@cslpreads.org

      Want to join this committee? Click Here to contact your state representative for details.

      • Janet Ingraham Dwyer
        Janet Ingraham Dwyer Child & Community Well-Being's Committee Chair

        State Library of Ohio
        274 E. First Avenue
        Columbus, OH 43201
        (614) 644-6910
        jdwyer@library.ohio.gov

      » Committee Description

      Child & Community Well-Being Committee

      The ad hoc Child & Community Well-Being Committee supports and facilitates public library involvement in the USDA Summer Food Service Program (SFSP) and other child/teen/family well-being initiatives, in keeping with CSLP’s mission to “empower libraries to foster community”. This is a new committee established in 2018 by the CSLP Board, upon recommendation of an exploratory committee convened in 2017 to survey the landscape of SFSP participation and other child well-being activities in libraries.

      Committee Terms

      Committee terms run June 1 through May 31; terms for this ad hoc committee are two years.

      Meetings

      Meetings will be conducted by conference call and web-based meeting applications. Additional committee communications will take place primarily through email.

      Duties

      Committee members will work on one or more of the following projects:

      1. Create an online toolkit for libraries to learn about and explore their potential to become SFSP sites or support child/community well-being in other ways.
      2. Share narrative stories submitted by libraries that serve as SFSP sites or who offer other well-being supports.
      3. Work with manual editors, committees, and others (as appropriate) to highlight well-being related manual resources and programs, and to include one or more SFSP-supportive downloadables, with licensed theme artwork, in each year’s manual.
      4. Facilitate a community of practice where librarians can connect with colleagues who are also invested in child/community well-being activities.
      5. Research current level of library SFSP participation across all states/territories, with assistance of the state reps.
      6. Communicate availability of these tools and resources to the CSLP membership and allies.

      Child & Community Well-Being Review Committee

      Rebecca Antill
      South Carolina State Library
      1500 Senate St.
      Columbia, SC 29201
      Phone: 803-734-8284
      E-Mail: rantill@statelibrary.sc.gov

      Linda Bartley
      McCracken County Public Library
      555 Washington St.
      Paducah, KY 42003
      Phone: 667-219-4805
      E-Mail: lbartley@mclib.net

      Ally Doliboa
      MidPointe Library Middletown
      125 S. Broad St.
      Middletown, OH 45044
      Phone:  513-705-8536
      E-Mail: adoliboa@midpointelibrary.org

      Janet Ingraham Dwyer
      State Library of Ohio
      274 E First Ave.
      Columbus, OH 43201
      Phone: (614) 644-6910
      E-Mail: jdwyer@library.ohio.gov

      Christi Farrar
      Massachusetts Library System
      225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 229
      Marlborough, MA 01752
      Phone: (508) 357-2121
      E-Mail: christif@masslibsystem.org

      Marla Ford
      Mary Wood Weldon Memorial Library
      1530 S Green St.
      Giasgow, KY 42141
      Phone: 270-651-2824
      E-Mail: mford@weldonpubliclibrary.org

      Lisa Hechesky
      West Virginia Library Commission
      1900 Kanawha Blvd. East
      Charleston, WV 25304
      Phone: 304-552-2045
      E-Mail: lisa.a.hechesky@wv.gov

      Cheryl Heid
      Grimes Public Library
      200 N James St.
      Grimes, IA 50111
      Phone: 515-986-3551
      E-Mail: heid@grimes.lib.ia.us

      Candis Hemel
      Cimarron City Library
      120 N. Main
      Cimarron, KS 67835
      Phone: 620-855-3808
      E-Mail: director@cimarroncitylibrary.org

      Stacy Hill
      Cobb County Public Library
      805 Clay Road
      Mableton GA 30126
      Phone: 678-398-5834
      E-Mail: stacy.hill@cobbcounty.org

      Shane Hoffman
      Plain City Public Library
      305 W Main St.
      Plain City, OH 43064
      Phone: 614-873-4912
      E-Mail: shoffman@plaincitylib.org

      Debra Lowman
      West Liberty Public Library
      400 N Spencer St.
      West Liberty IA 52776
      Phone: 319-627-2084
      E-Mail: dlowman@wlpl.org

      Danielle Margarida
      Rhode Island Office of Library and Information
      One Capitol Hill
      Providence, RI 02908
      Phone: 401-593-9039
      E-Mail: danielle.margarida@olis.ri.gov

      April Mazza
      Massachusetts Library System
      225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 229
      Marlborough, MA 01752
      Phone: (508) 357-2121
      E-Mail: april@masslibsystem.org

      Kate McCartney
      Marysville Public Library
      231 S Plum St.
      Marysville, OH 43040
      Phone: 937-642-1876 ext.34
      kmccartney@marysvillelib.org

      Jennifer McNeal
      Hemet Public Library
      300 E. Latham Ave.
      Hemet, CA 92543
      Phone: 951-765-2471
      jmcneal@cityofhemet.org

      Sharon Rawlins
      New Jersey State Library
      185 West State Street, PO Box 520
      Trenton, NJ 08625
      Phone: (609) 278-2640 x116
      E-Mail: srawlins@njstatelib.org

      Janet Reynolds
      Library District #2 of Linn County–La Cygne
      209 N. Broadway
      La Cygne,  KS 66040
      Phone: 913-757-2151
      E-Mail: librarygal62@yahoo.com

      Carrie Sanders
      Maryland Library
      22 S Calhoun St.
      Baltimore, MD 21223
      Phone: 667-219-4805
      E-Mail: carrie.sanders@maryland.gov

      Barbara Scott
      Bucyrus Public Library
      200 E Mansfield St.
      Bucyrus, OH 44820
      Phone: 419-562-7327 x104
      E-Mail: barbarascott@hotmail.com

      Lisa Valerio-Nowc
      MI 48220
      Phone:
      E-Mail: lvnlibrarian@gmail.com

      Carol Waxman
      West Hartford Public Library
      20 South Main St.
      West Hartford, CT 06107
      Phone: 860-561-6950
      E-Mail: cwaxman@westhartford.org

      Mara Whitman
      Prosser Public Library
      1 Tunxis Ave.
      Bloomfield, CT 06002
      Phone: 860-243-9721
      E-Mail: mwhitman@libraryconnection.info

      Amanda Yetter
      H. Leslie Perry Memorial Library
      205 Breckenridge St.
      Henderson, NC 27545
      Phone: 252-438-3316 x 225
      E-Mail: ayetter@perrylibrary.org

      Karen Yother
      Community Library Network
      8385 N Government Way
      Hayden, ID 83835
      Phone: 208-772-5612 x121
      E-Mail: kareny@communitylibrary.net

      Social Media

      Social Media Committee 2018-2019

      Ad Hoc Social Committee list: socialmedia@cslpreads.org

      • Cathy Lancaster
        Cathy Lancaster Board Member At-Large

        Library of Michigan
        702 West Kalamazoo
        Lansing, MI 48915
        Phone: (517) 335-8129
        Fax: (517) 373-5700
        lancasterC5@michigan.gov
        2nd year of 1st term

      Social Media Review Committee

      Elaine Betting
      Lorain Public Library System
      351 W 6th St
      Lorain, OH 44052
      Phone: 440-244-1192 x8243
      Email: myntcarr@yahoo.com

      Celena Bradley
      Wichita Falls Public Library
      600 11th St
      Wichita Falls, TX 76301
      Phone: 940-767-0868 x4244
      Email: celena.bradley@wfpl.net

      Catherine Brenner
      Bethlehem Public Library
      451 Delaware Ave
      Delmar, NY 12054
      Phone: 518-439-9314
      Email: cathy@bethpl.org

      Mary-Claire Brickell
      Harris County Public Library
      5414 Franz Rd
      Katy, TX 77493
      Phone: 281-391-3509
      Email: Mary-Claire.Brickell@hcpl.net

      Alexx Conrad
      Westerville Public Library
      126 South State Street
      Westerville, OH 43081
      Phone: 740-319-8500
      Email: aconrad@westervillelibrary.org

      Wendy Davis
      Earl Park – Richland Township Public Library
      102 E 5th Street PO Box 97
      Earl Park, IN 47942
      Phone: 574-702-9409
      Email: wendydavis@mail.com

      Kathy Dejnowski
      Thornton Public Library
      115 E. Margaret St.
      Thornton, IL 60476
      Phone: 708-877-2579
      Email: kdejnowski@thorntonlibrary.org

      Deanne Dekle
      New Mexico State Library
      1209 Camino Carlos Rey
      Santa Fe, NM 87507
      Phone: 505-476-9705
      Email: deanne.dekle@state.nm.us

      Bruce Douglass
      Nevada State Library, Archives, and Public Records
      100 N Stewart Street
      Carson City, NV 89701
      Phone: 775-684-3373
      Email: b-douglass@admin.nv.gov

      Jessica Edwards
      Montana State Library
      1515 E 6th Avenue
      Helena, MT 59620
      Phone: 406-444-5352
      Email: jedwards@mt.gov

      Yenni Espinoza
      Penitas Public Library
      1111 S. Main St.
      Penitas, TX 78576
      Phone: 956-999-8314
      Email: library@cityofpenitas.com

      Stacey Farley
      Levittown Public Library
      1 Bluegrass Lane
      Levittown, NY 11756
      Phone: 516-731-5728
      Email: sfarley@levittownpl.org

      Angela Germany
      State Library of Louisiana
      701 North Fourth Street
      Baton Rouge, LA 70802
      agermany@slol.lib.la.us

      Joanna Goldfarb
      Ramapo Catskill Library System
      619 Route 17 M
      Middletown, NY 10940
      Phone: 845-243-3747
      Email: jgoldfarb@rcls.org

      Jessica Halter
      Kent Free Library
      312 W Main Street
      Kent, OH 44240
      Phone: 330-673-4414
      Email: jessica.halter@kentfreelibrary.org

      Jamie Hebert
      State Library of Louisiana
      701 North Fourth Street
      Baton Rouge, LA 70802
      Email: jherbert@slol.lib.la.us

      Erika Heinzelman
      Mount Pleasant Public Library
      350 Bedford Road
      Pleasantville, NY 10570
      Phone: 914-769-0548
      Email: eheinzelman@mountpleasantlibrary.org

      Sam Helmick
      Burlington Public Library
      210 Court St
      Burlington, IA 52601
      Phone: 319-850-2178
      Email: shelmick@burlington.lib.ia.us

      Cari Hillman
      MidPointe Library System
      125 S. Broad St.,
      Middletown, OH 45044
      Phone: 513-705-8511
      Email: chillman@midpointelibrary.org

      Jean Jansen
      Villa Park Public Library
      305 S. Ardmore Ave.
      Villa Park, IL 60181
      Phone: 630-834-1164
      Email: jjansen@vppl.info

      Cathy Lancaster
      Library of Michigan
      702 W. Kalamazoo St.
      Lansing, MI 48911
      Phone: 517-335-8129
      Email: lancaterc5@michigan.gov

      Becca McNair
      Bartholomew County Public Library
      536 Fifth Street
      Columbus, IN 47201
      Phone: 812-379-1288
      Email: rmcnair@mybcpl.org

      Zachary McNellis
      Carnegie Public Library
      500 National Ave
      Las Vegas, NM 87701
      Phone: 505-426-3304
      Email: zach@lasvegasnm.gov

      Amanda Owen
      Lafayette Public Library
      215 La Neuville
      Youngsville, LA 70592
      Phone: 337-277-8730
      Email: amanda.owen@lafayettepubliclibrary.org

      Victoria Phelps
      Brandon Township Public Library & Auburn Hills Public Library
      304 South St
      Ortonville, MI 48462
      Phone: 248-342-1242
      Email: vphelps123@gmail.com

      Shelli Robertson
      Lancaster Community Library
      16 Town Centre Drive
      Kilmarnock, VA 22482
      Phone: 804-477-0208
      Email: srobertson@lancasterlibrary.org

      Shana Shea
      Windsor Public Library
      323 Broad Street
      Windsor, CT 06032
      Phone: 860-285-1917
      Email: shea@townofwindsorct.com

      Justin Stevenson
      Siouxland Libraries
      200 N Dakota Ave
      Sioux Falls, SD 57104
      Phone: 605-367-8734
      Email: jstevenson@siouxfalls.org

      Karla Stewart
      East Baton Rouge Parish Libray Delmont Gardens Branch
      3351 Lorraine St
      Baton Rouge, LA 70805
      Phone: 225-354-7040
      Email: kstewart@ebrpl.com

      Rena Wright
      Orrville Public Library
      230 N. Main St
      Orrville, OH 44667
      Phone: 330-683-1065
      Email: rena.wright@orrville.lib.oh.us

      Contact Us

      We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

      Start typing and press Enter to search